Alfred Cove - Reserve

City of Melville

The Alfred Cove Reserve is significant on the follwing grounds:

Historic Value: Named after Alfred Waylen original owner grantee.

Social Value: The reserve provides recreational and educational activities for all age groups.

Scientific Value: Important geological, ornithological and biological reserve.

Physical Description

A diverse and interesting reserve, containing over 140 species of bush and water birds. Both recreational and educational for young and old. A conservation plan was prepared for the reserve in the mid 1980's. The Alfred Cove/Point Waylen area is one of three areas (Pelican Point, Milyu Nature Reserve and Alfred Cove) of tidal flats in the Swan/Canning Estuary which are important habitats for waders.

History

In summer, the Beeliar Nyoongars used Alfred Cove as a campsite for this was an area of the Wetlands which was an abundant source of yams, crustaceans, turtles and waterfowl. The Beeliear Nyoongfars would regularly burn sections of this are which kept the understorey low and was considered a useful technique for flushing out game. The Aboriginal name for Alfred Cove is Marrandungup.

Alfred Cove Reserve is located at Alfred Cove in the City of Melville, Attadale locality, at the bank of the Swan River at Alfred Cove, a reserve between Burke Drive and the River and bordered by Point Waylen and Troy Park to the north and Tompkins Park to the east. The Reserve is considered to be both diverse and interesting, containing over around 132 species of bush and water birds.
Alfred Cove Reserve forms part of the Swan Estuary Marin Park at Swan Loc. 9595 being part of Reserve A35066, Reserve 35486, and Lot 37L B47 Swan Loc. 5519.

Troy Park is named after the Hon. Michael Francis Troy, Minister for Lands and Migration 1927-1930 and 1933-1939.

Relatively undisturbed and sound; some weed infestation.

Federation Academic Classical