House (fmr)

116 Aberdeen St Northbridge

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Statement of Significance

Historic value: The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890s gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
The place represents the changing demographic character of the city fringe of Perth as expansion of transport services enabled the more well to do members of society to move further afield to newly developed suburbs.
The place is associated with Neil McNeil, promienent West Australian businessman.

Physical Description

Single storey residential building with hipped corrugated iron roof with verandah to front under a separate roof. Faceted bay window. Random masonry infill panels below sill level. Brick chimneys with corbelling. The face brickwork has been painted.
Original verandah details lost. A high perimeter fence obscures the building.

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. Land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses. In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to be more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development.
A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area. (Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981 and Michael Bosworth, Thematic Historical framework, City of Perth Unpub. 1995). The homes built in Perth the 1890's and early 1900's were generally larger and more elaborately detailed than the earlier simple cottages there replaced. Although influenced in their design by homes of Victoria in particular, due to the influx of migrants from the eastern states, houses in Perth tended to be constructed as single detached, or sometimes pairs of attached houses, rather than the extensive rows of terrace houses found in eastern Australia. Houses were generally single storey brick with corrugated iron roofs. Some more prestigious homes had slate or tiled roofs. Stucco decoration was popular as was wrought iron lace and timber fretwork.
This residence appears on the c.1895 Water Map for the City of Perth. Although the street numbers have changed along Aberdeen Street, photographic evidence and listings in the Post Office directories suggest that this was once the home of Neil McNeil, the prominent West Australian businessman. Prior to 1898 McNeil had a mansion, 'The Cliffe', built by architect J. J. Talbot Hobbs in Peppermint Grove. A photograph of 116 Aberdeen Street, dated 1893 and captioned as the home of Neil McNeil, and various references in the Post Office directories for 1904 (then listed as No.118) and 1915, suggests this was a town residence both before and after the construction of 'The Cliffe'. There were also other residents listed for No.118 (now No.116), for example, James Capom (PO directory for 1893-6,) and Caporn and Frederick Draper (builder), tor 1897, and George Ferrier and Frederick Draper, for 1900. In 1924, Mrs H. Jersoe was listed.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is mostly intact with original details.