Harnleigh

Shire of Pingelly

33-35 Brown St Pingelly

Pingelly

Category 3

Retained and conserved if possible, and that these places be photographically recorded prior to major changes or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The residence is a fine representative example of a large stylised interpretation of the Asymmetrical Front style of Australian vernacular architecture.
The place, for its building form and characteristics of its class, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and townscape of Pingelly.

Physical Description

The building is set back from the street alignment of Brown Street in a lawned and landscaped setting. In plan form, the building is rectangular with a central passage and rooms either side. A room projects forward beyond toward the street to form an asymmetric plan. The projecting bay is covered with a flying gable roof with timber battened eaves. A verandah encircles the
building and is covered with a lean-to roof lhat is separate from the main roof. The walls above the verandah roof are rendered. The verandah roof is supported by stomp-chamfered timber posts with decorative timber brackets.
The exterior of the building features decorative tall, slender corbelled brick chimneys, double-hung sash windows and a rendered band that extends across the facade at window sill height.
Both side verandahs have been partly enclosed. One side is enclosed with fibro-cement lining, with louvred windows and a secondary entrance into the building. The main entrance door has a fanlight and sidelights.

History

Pingelly began construction with materials which were readily available in the township - stone, mud and wood. The first buildings were wood that were later replaced by mud bat and stone houses with shingles cut from local trees or thatching made from blackby rushes for the roofing. With the advent of some local industries, a need for a more adequate building programme became evident. The buildings became more uniform with the use of locally made bricks and the extensive use of corrugated iron.
To a certain extent the climate dictated the housing style. To overcome the heat of summer, a bungalow was developed with four main rooms and a central passage, all or part way through the middle, with wide verandah all around, where possible, part of which was allocated as bathroom and laundry and kitchen. As the family grew, it was common to add enclosed areas as sleepouts. However, often finance did not permit four main rooms so two large rooms and a lean-to at the back sufficed, with additions being added when possible.
Wood - was used sparingly in Pingelly. It was economical and uncomplicated but due to the local brick industry it was not used to its fullest potential.
Masonry - brick, and to a much lesser extent stone, provided the bulk of the building construction. Stonework was mainly used in the first houses of Pingelly along with mud bats. With the advent of locally made bricks, the use of
stonework was diminished to only large buildings, especially the churches.
Corrugated iron - cgi was used extensively for roofing. It was also used for wall cladding, lining of eaves and in some cases ceiling linings. The extensive use of cgi expressed the importance of it as a building element.

Moderate-High