Australind Memorial

Shire of Harvey

Old Coast Rd Australind

west side of road, approx 110m. south of Francis Street

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the settlers who arrived in the 1840s and for the group who acknowledged this contribution in 1938 and erected the memorial.
• The memorial has aesthetic value as a prominent landmark in the landscape.

Physical Description

Situated on the eastern shore of the estuary, the memorial is made in the form of a short stone wall approximately 2.5 metres high. It is constructed of random coursed granite with cement capping and band with a metal plaque carrying details of the Australind settlement. The base on either side of the wall is formed into a stone bench.

The inscription on the monument reads:

“The Australind Settlement (on Wakefield Principles) was formed in 1844 on the Eastern side of Leschenault Inlet by the Western Australian Company. A townsite of 1,000 acres was surveyed and the division of 100,000 acres into small farms was planned. Through causes beyond the control of settlers and despite the labours of the Chief Commissioner, Marshall Waller Clifton F.R.S., the achievement fell short of vision. This memorial recalls the vision and commemorates those hardy pioneers who continued to labour here in the face of great difficulty and records the benefits Western Australia received from the coming of settlers and officials on the ships – Island Queen – December, 1840; Parkfield – March. 1841; Diadem – April, 1842 and 1844; Trusty – December, 1842.”

History

The memorial stone was erected by the Royal Western Historical Society in 1938 by public conscription to commemorate the original European settlers who first arrived in the area in 1840.

The first ship to arrive, 'Island Queen' brought an advance party made up principally of surveyors. The 'Parkfield' arrived with the Clifton family and other colonists. The 'Diadem' and 'Trusty' followed bringing more people to Australind. By early 1843 the venture was failing although the 'Trusty' returned with a small group of colonists in May 1844.

The colonists consisted of ‘settlers’ who had purchased land and ‘labourers’ dependant on the settlers. Both groups immigrated with dependent families. Many people moved away to the small township of Bunbury, surrounding areas or further afield. Today, a number of descendants reside in relatively close proximity to Australind.

High/ High

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument