Tom Burke House

153 Newcastle St Perth

Hostel, Homeswest Lodging House

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (14/12/2001), which is deemed to be included in the Heritage List under Clause 8(1) of the Deemed Provisions. Tom Burke House, a two-storey masonry and iron building in the Federation Queen Anne Style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is rare as a substantial two-storey late nineteenth century residential terrace still remaining in the Northbridge area;
+ the place is a robustly detailed Federation Queen Anne building which has attained the status of a landmark in the Northbridge area;
+ the place is associated with a number of prominent individuals, most notably Frederick Darly North, who owned the place from 1901, and architect Louis Bowser Cumpston;
+ the place reflects the expansion and development of residential buildings in Perth following the 1890s gold boom. The subsequent changes in occupancy and spatial arrangements demonstrates theevolving composition of Northbridge’s population during the twentieth century;
+ the place plays a vital role in providing low-cost housing and is highly valued by those who live and work there; and
+ the place was named after Tom Burke in recognition of his involvement in community affairs, association with the Australian Labor Party, and contribution as Federal Member for Perth from 1943
to 1955.

Physical Description

Substantial two storey brick building with hipped corrugated iron roof and vented gables to front. Limestone block-work façade with brick quoins and large timber-framed arched windows. Two storey timber verandah to front. Brick chimneys with corbelling. Panelled timber doors with fanlight and sidelights.

History

In 1900 thirteen names are listed in the Post Office directory for this section of Newcastle Street between Beaufort and William Streets. All buildings appear to have been residential dwellings with no commercial premises listed. The only resident whose occupation is listed is William J. Joyce. Jnr., a carpenter. The Joyce Bros. firm of builders were located in Aberdeen Street on the other side of this block. It is possible that they rented or owned the entire lot between Newcastle and Aberdeen Streets.
This building appears on the 1895 Water Map for the City of Perth. A survey of Post Office directories suggests the building may have been a combination of separate residences and apartments. Residents are listed for No. 153 (formerly No. 191), 193 and 195 for various years, with No. 193 being listed as apartments in 1935-36.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity. contemporary brick addition to rear of sympathetic design.

Louis Bowser Cumpton Architect - -

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

7928 Tom Burke house, Northbridge : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing