R.A.N houses (former)

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

907,909&911 South Western Highway Byford

3 residences located side by side just south of the Beenyup Brook on the South Western Highway.

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation Encouraged Significant as an individual building within the Municipality. Retain and conserve if possible; Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopments or demolition.

907, 909 and 911 South Western Highway, Byford have cultural heritage significance for the
following reasons:
• The places are representative examples of employee housing for Depot workers at the
Armament Depot that was established at Byford in 1942-1943.

Physical Description

The three single storey red brick houses at 907, 909 and 911 South Western Highway are located between the highway to the east and the railway to the west. Numbers 909 and 911 are similar in design being single fronted whilst 907 has an asymmetrical form. There is a vacant lot to the south of number 907. This lot has access gates to the rail line. The scale, form, design and materials are similar and the three places appear to have been built within the same period.
Following is a description of the individual places.
907 South West Highway, Byford
A single storey stretcher bond face brick house with an asymmetrical façade and a hip and gable tile roof. The gable end is set forward of the main building line and is clad in painted timber and has vents to the apex. The simple brick chimney is face brick with steel vent pipe and cowl. The windows at the time of inspection had steel shutters in the closed position. Older photographs show timber double hung windows. The front entry is recessed and there is also an entry to the north elevation.
There is no front boundary fence and front yard has grass and three mature trees. To the north is a driveway and a steel clad garage. Mature trees are evident to the rear of the site.
909 South West Highway Byford
A single storey stretcher bond face brick single fronted house with a gable tile roof. The simple brick chimney is face brick. There is concrete entry patio. The design is similar to 911 South Western Highway, Byford. The windows are timber double hung with steel roller shutters to two of the three windows to the front elevations. The windowsill has simple brick detailing. Terracotta wall vents are evident, and a concrete path leads to the front door. There is a steel open mesh fence to the front boundary and a steel fence to the north boundary. The front yard has grass with shrub planting to the perimeter. A loose gravel driveway is located adjacent to the north boundary. There is a shed to the rear.
911 South West Highway Byford
A single storey stretcher bond face brick single fronted house with a gable tile roof. The simple brick chimney is face brick with steel vent pipe and cowl. There is concrete entry patio. The design is similar to 909 South Western Highway, Byford.
The windows appear to have modified; however, the timber frames have been retained. The windowsill has simple brick detailing. Terracotta wall vents are evident to the front facade. A concrete path leads to the front door from the front fence line.
The low front fence is corrugated compressed fibre cement with steel fencing to the north and south boundaries. The front yard has grass and perimeter planting of roses. There are conifers and a jade shrub adjacent to the patio and entry. A large tree is located adjacent to the front boundary. There is a large steel shed located to the rear of the property and a vacant lot to the south.

History

In 1942-43 an armament depot was established at Byford. The depot needed to be close to Fremantle in the event of attack. The site was probably chosen because it was sufficiently far from the coast to be safe from seaborne attack, and because rail access was available.
(1) The houses at 907, 909 and 911 South Western Highway were constructed as employee housing for Depot workers. Most employees resided around the Armadale area in existing accommodation. The shortages of labour and materials in the war and immediate post-war years meant that constructing purpose-built houses for employees was a slow process.(2) In 1949, four houses were constructed for depot workers in Armadale.
(3) By May 1949, the site for an ‘official residence’ on the edge of the Byford township had been selected and ‘we are now awaiting provision of the necessary funds in the next financial year.’
(4) The house at 907 was built first for the ‘NASO’ – Naval Armament Supply Officer. Plans for the house show a fairly modest home.
(5) Work on the NASO residence had commenced by August 1951 after ‘a temporary hold-up in supply of bricks’ was overcome.
(6) The residence was ‘about 60% complete’ – ‘the roof has been pitched and the walls have received their first coat of plaster’ by February 1952.
(7) The expected completion date was forecast for June 1952. Post-war shortages continued to delay construction.
It was reported in May 1952: ‘work on the new official residence proceeds at a snail-like pace and we will not attempt to hazard any further guesses as to completion date.’
(8) A similar report was made in August 1952: ‘the new official residence at Byford is still incomplete and the estimated date of completion is still “next month”.’ By August 1953, the house was ‘now all but completed’ with the exception of blinds.
(10) By November 1953, approval was obtained to erect two homes for Dockyard Police at Byford, presumably the houses at 909 and 911 South Western Highway.
(11) Construction was ‘well under way’ on the residences by August 1955.(12)

SJ1-17 Local Heritage Survey