Benedictine Winery (fmr)

Shire of Victoria Plains

REGISTERED AS PART OF 2968

Victoria Plains

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 06 Aug 1973

Restrictive Covenant YES

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant) Heritage Council of Western Australia - Entry into the Register of Heritage Places is official recognition, under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990, of the cultural heritage significance of a place. Criteria for entry in the Register is detailed in Appendix 2. Development controls apply under the Act, but conservation incentives are available to owners. Owner and public consultation, and a review process are procedures associated with Registration.

Statement of Significance

The place is of exceptional significance for the associations with the Benedictine Monks and the wine industry. The winery is of exceptional significance for the associations with Bishop Torres, and the lay wine makers Valenz and Schwartzbach. The winery has significant associations with viticulture at Wyening and the distribution of wine to Catholic Churches throughout the state. The architecture has influences of Spanish and rural vernacular and is a singular example of its type. The winery demonstrates technical innovation in the use of the site to facilitate the wine making process. It is one of a few commercial wineries in the wheatbelt region of Western Australia and one of only two vineyards in Australia that are owned by religious organisations.

Physical Description

Random rubble stone wall construction with a corrugated iron roof. It was built from granite quarried in the surrounding fields.

History

The first land at Wyening was taken up by Bishop Salvado in 1856. The first building was constructed from Bishop Salvado's on site sketches in 1892. After Salvado's death in 1900, his successor, Abbott Torres made significant changes and at Wyening the focus changed from pastoral to agricultural with more land allocated for vines and crops.
Torres' desire to establish a winery at Wyening was ambitious. The first vines were planted in 1906. The 'grape vintage' was picked by students, Brothers and locals from the new colleges at New Norcia , at the time. The construction of the winery took place between 1914 and 1916. The cellar was built into the hillside to achieve cool moderate temperatures and also to take advantage of the force of gravity in processing the grapes from the crushing hoppers to the wine casks. By 1916, 80 acres of vines were planted. A lay wine maker, Valenz was employed, and the workers cottage was constructed for him. Wine was produced for many years. The wine was for public sale, and altar wine was made for the Catholic Churches throughout the state. Wine making declined in the depression years when there was no farm manager and the quality of the wines deteriorated. In 1949, the employment of wine maker August Schwarzbach led to the revitalisation of the place, and the renovation of the buildings. The last Wyening vintage was bottled in 1973 before the winery closed.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High degree