Ballidu Hall

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Cnr Fairbank & Alpha Sts Ballidu

Ballidu Progress Association Roll of Honour

Wongan-Ballidu

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 28 Jun 2002

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates ways of life, some of which are no longer practised. The place is integral within the townscape and character of Ballidu and is significant in the mainstreet streetscape of Ballidu.

Physical Description

The hall is a reinforced concrete pavilion construction. The main hall roof is hipped with a gable detail front and back. The street frontage has a concrete formed parapet wall which is stepped in the centre between two pilasters. A flat roof porch extends over the front entry door. Extensions on the south side are cavity brick construction with a low pitched gable corrugated asbestos roof.

History

In 1929, this hall was built in Ballidu, replacing the former Agricultural Hall. A hall committee managed the hall. Movies were screened in Ballidu from 1928, first in the former hall and then in this hall. Church services were conducted in the hall until the respective congregations constructed their own churches. Community groups meet at the hall, and it is the venue for many community and social functions and celebrations.

Integrity: intact/redeemable
Authenticity: medium degree