Canning Fire Station (fmr) - site

City of Canning

44 George Way Cannington

Queens Park Fire Station (fmr)

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

Retain & conserve if possible Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 2

2

High level of protection - TPS High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Statement of Significance

The single storey brick and tile Fire Station (fmr) building has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It is a good example of the Post-War Stripped Classical style, consistent with other fire stations constructed in the State in the 1940s and early 1950s.
It contributes to the community’s sense of place as the town’s fire station and quarters since 1943 to1989
It is representative of the development of fire fighting services across Western Australia during the early to mid part of the twentieth century, which were introduced, or upgraded, as growth and movement of the population dictated.

Physical Description

The Fire Station is a single storey brick and tile building which is setback approximately 7 metres from the street boundary. Originally the building featured face brick with a partially rendered entrance portico, with a decorative parapet. More recently, the front façade has been painted white in its entirety with feature red lettering, which states ‘FIRE STATION W.A.F.B.B’. Glass bricks have been installed in the entrance portico so it no longer provides access to the building.
The building has a hipped roof form. Windows facing the street are casement with led light detailing and flat concrete awnings above. Machinery from the Station is extant in the front garden.

History

By 1911 the population of the Queens Park District had grown to 1,027 with 251 dwellings in the district. As a considerable quantity of the houses were made from weatherboard and as there was a substantial amount of virgin bush fire was a risk. In response to growing concerns about outbreaks of fire the Queens Park Volunteer Fire Brigade was formed in 1910.
The first headquarters was at the Woodlupine Hall. In 1937 negotiations were undertaken with the Roads Board and Fire Brigades Board for the erection of a new fire station and quarters. This was completed in 1943. The men proceeded to erect a lookout and drying tower for their horses and laid out a grass track for demonstration purposes.
In 1971 permanent fire fighters were appointed by the W.A Fire Brigade Board who took over fire fighting duties. On the same day the volunteers brigade officially disbanded. An increase in population created the need for a new fire station to be opened in Canning Vale in 1989 (Place No 14474) and another in Welshpool in 1991 in Welshpool (Place No 14656)

High: the former use of the building is still evident