Trocadero Dance Hall - Site

25 Rockingham Beach Rd Rockingham

Location Details

The Trocadero is part of P17865 Rockingham Hotel Site but NOT part of P02321 Rockingham Hotel. It was demolished in 2006.

Palais de Dance
The Hostel
Trocadero Dance Hall

2009

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the former Trocadero Dance Hall and Tea Rooms which were a popular venue in the Inter War and post War years and contributed to the character of Rockingham as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

The site has become part of the car park to the north side of Rockingham Hotel and no evidence of the former Trocadero remains extant.

History

In 1935, George E. Grigg intended to build a new hotel on Lot 15 facing what was then Marine Parade (now Rockingham Beach Road) behind the existing hotel on Kent Street. However because the site chosen was too close to the Rockingham Hotel it was ineligible for a hotel licence. Consequently a licence was not obtained and the ground floor was converted to shop, tearooms and a dance hall and the place operated under the name of 'The Trocadero' and was managed by prominent local citizen and tourism operator Stan Grey.
The building was constructed by A Nelson and his migrant workforce 'the League of Nations' including Otto Regehr and Charlie Burton. The Hostel replaced the single storey bungalow style boarding house and tea room that had existed on the site in the 1920s.
Originally of two storey construction with a third-level lookout above the Marine Parade/Flinders Lane corner overlooking the bay. The first floor contained bedrooms, several bathrooms and sitting rooms and was used as extra accommodation for hotel guests in busy summer family holiday periods. The ground floor had a lounge, dining room, kitchen and several store-rooms, however, these facilities remained unused for several years with guests dining at the Hotel.
During the 1940s the Hostel was run by Mervyn Delavale, and his mother. By 1949 Jack and Kay Cosier, also lived in the building, and had an established cafe in the ground floor on the north west side. This may have also serviced social events held in the lounge during the 1940-50s.
Throughout its history, the place was the venue for many events including the meetings of the Rockingham Golf Club, Swimming Club, and other sports club used the place for fund raising functions and social gatherings.
In 1965, the Hostel underwent considerable alteration when architects Forbes & Fitzhardinge were engaged for major work done on both the Hotel and Hostel. The ground floor areas were converted into retail spaces, whilst the first floor into twenty motel style units with new ensuites. These upper floors were used for backpacker accommodation in the late 1980s and 1990s. The building was demolished in 2009.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant