German Field Gun at War Memorial

57 Angelo St South Perth

25 Pounder Cannon

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Nov 2000 Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a prominent and distinctive landmark in the streetscape since 1962.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Returned Services League who provide services and support for ex-service men, women and their families.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who recognise the gun as a memorial to those who served during World War Two.
• The Field gun has some research value for students of weaponry.

Physical Description

The immobilised Quick Firing 25-pounder Field Gun Howitzer Mark I Field Gun is situated on the footpath outside the South Perth Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League. It is mounted on a on a Mark II Carriage.

History

This Field Gun is a Quick Firing 25-pounder Field Gun Howitzer Mark I (on a Mark II Carriage), built in 1942. The 25-pounder was the main field artillery weapon used by British Commonwealth and colonial infantry and armoured divisions of all types during World War II (1939-1945).

This type of weapon was introduced into service just before the war started, combining high-angle and direct-fire, relatively high rates of fire, and a reasonably lethal shell in a highly mobile piece. It remained the British Army's primary artillery field piece well into the 1960s.

The Field Gun was placed outside the South Perth Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League (RSL) Hall in Angelo Street in April 1962 as a memorial to the World War II Gunners who lost their lives during the conflict.

The placement of the gun was organised by Jim Walmsley (c1909-1993), President of this Sub-Branch in the 1960s. Walmsley was a member of the Artillery during World War II.

In 2010, the Field Gun was restored and repainted by the Royal Australian Artillery Historical Society.

In 2018, the Field Gun was relocated to Ernest Johnson Oval. This decision was made in part due to the RSL relocating to a new facility at the same location.

Moderate