Flinder’s Hall and Rose Garden (fmr)

1 Empress Cnr Rockingham

Lot 304 (cnr Flinders L & Empress Cnr)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Mar 2008 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the social and community events enjoyed by the community in the period from 1976 to 2007 when the district was undergoing rapid change.

History

The block bounded by Kent Street, Flinders Lane, Smythe Street and Wanliss Street was occupied by the racetrack, cricket grounds and Agricultural Hall until the late 1950s as a site of community facilities. Following the rapid expansion of Rockingham which took place in the 1970s, Rockingham Park Shopping Centre expanded and became the sub-regional centre of the area. Flinder’s Hall was built in 1970 near to the shopping centre, on the site of the former cricket pitch.
Flinders’s Hall was a single storey brick and tile community hall building, with a simple rectilinear form and distinctive low-pitched hip roof. A large entry porch extended from the southeast side of the hall, and a formal colonnade was across the southwest (front) elevation opening from the main hall into the gardens. The hall was demolished in 2007.
The Flinder’s Hall gardens were once a large open grassed area, bordered by mature eucalypts and interspersed with a variety of other mature trees including a number of Norfolk pines. The Memorial Rose Garden was the centrepiece of the garden and this was cleared as part of the development of the site.
The War Memorial was located on the southeast side of the hall. It was relocated in 2007 to the south west side of Flinders Lane opposite its original location.

Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument