Kershaw's House

16 Prince St Busselton

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Statement of Significance

Kershaw’s House, a brick and iron Federation Bungalow style residence, has cultural heritage significance as the residence of Edward Kershaw and his family and for its contribution to the Prince’s Street streetscape.

Physical Description

The place is a painted brick construction dwelling with a gabled corrugated iron roof. It has a skillion roofed verandah across the front and down the sides with St Andrew’ cross balustrade. The roofscape includes a chimney.

History

The house was built before the turn of the century and was the house of Edward Kershaw and his family (wife, daughter and nephew). His wife died soon after coming to Busselton and it is not known what became of the nephew. For many years, Edward Kershaw taught at schools around the area, and his last appointment was at Newtown – now known as Vasse. Mr Kershaw was an accomplished musician and mathematician. His daughter married Alfred John Bussell, eldest son of Alfred Pickmore Bussell of ‘Wallcliffe’, MargaretRiver. (BusseltonHistoricalSociety.)

Moderate Degree/Moderate Degree
Integrity Notes: Though now a chiropractic clinic the place remains legible as a house and retains a moderate degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: There appear to have been a number of changes to upgrade the place and to adapt it for its present use. The place retains a moderate degree of authenticity.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other