215 Middleton Rd Mt Clarence

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

The place at 215 Middleton Road has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is a fine and well executed example of Victorian Regency residence featuring local stone and cement rendered quoins and capacious wrap-around verandah, that still retains a moderate to high level of authenticity internally and externally.
It is significant individually and as one of a group of houses along Middleton Road, an important main thoroughfare in Albany that links the townsite with the beach, made up of an eclectic range of housing and architectural styles from the earliest periods of development to early 20th century.

• Close setting to road
• High streetscape value
• Symmetrical facade
• Corrugated iron roof with verandah under a separate roof supported by turned wooden posts
• Random stone block walls with cement rendered quoins around doors, corners and windows
• Rendered chimneys with moulded tops
• Very sympathetic restorative work
• Interior features including ornate fireplaces, ceiling roses and picture rails, high ceilings, Baltic pine floors

Some obvious modifications include:
• Until 1972 the house had the original bullnosed verandah. This was replaced by the present verandah under separate roof
• Additions to the rear
• New front masonry pillar and steel rail infill fence (replacing timber picket)

History

The place at 215 Middleton Road was built on original Lot 284, that was subdivided into several lots, this one being Sub Lot 19. The land was first purchased in 1884 by Wesley Maley, high profile local politician, and the house was built in c1885. The land changed hands a number of times but the original owner of the house was thought to be a clocksmith.
The Rate Book entry for 1891 indicates that the owner and tenant is H E Miles. Miles was a well-known member of the Albany Racing Club and also served as treasurer.

Authenticity: High/Moderate

Excellent