HOUSE, 50A ATTFIELD STREET

50A Attfield St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 50A Attfield Street, is a rendered masonry and iron single storey house dating from 1902/03. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of an extended workers' house in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

50A Attfield Street is a single storey, rendered masonry and iron house designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. There are faceted bays to the front elevation and a verandah under a continuous corrugated iron roof. The verandah is supported by square timber posts with decorative timber brackets. There are brick chimneys with rendered corbels. The house is set well back from the street. In 1982 the site was subdivided and subsequently a house was constructed in front of the original house.

House, 50A Attfield Street was formerly 56 Attfield Street. Numbers changed in1935/36.
This house was built in 1902/03 for Elgar Mofflin, a skin merchant who established his own wool, hide and skin business in 1898. He had arrived in Western Australia from New Zealand and 1887 and worked as a representative for George Wills and Co. He served as a Fremantle councillor in 1895, 1903-05 and by 1906 he was living in Claremont.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this brick house is set well back on the block with a long asphalt access path leading to the house. The house has a simple ‘L’ shaped plan with an adjoining ‘L’ shaped verandah at the front of the house. In the back yard were a large timber shed and a timber closet.
Mofflin owned the place until at least 1920/21 and in the years he did not live there it was occupied by John Cowan and then by Thomas Percival Bousfield. Between 1930/31 and 1950/51 the place was owned and occupied by Thomas Henry Ladner. In 1972/74 the place is recorded as flats and owned by Robin Valerie Rose.
In 1975, the house was owned by Mark Staniford and a later owner was Helen Brady.
In 1975, a new laundry, kitchen, bathroom and study were added to the house. In 1977, a storeroom was added to the property. A photograph of the house c. 1980 shows the house was in relatively good condition. The verandah posts and balustrades of the verandah were metal posts and not original.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle")

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.