Warrawagine Homestead

Woodie Woodie Rd East Pilbara

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Shire of East Pilbara
Register of the National Estate Nominated 15 Oct 1984

Statement of Significance

Located on the edge of the Great Sandy Desert Warrawagine is significant as one of the early stations connected with Grant Anderson and Edgar of De Grey Station. In the early days it was leased by A.R. Richardson (ref . Portland Pastoral Co . first established at Pyramid Station). From c. 1895 it was manag ed by Frank Thompson later of Pardoe Station.
The c. 1890 early brick homestead, the 1901 stone homestead alongside the stone outbuildings demonstrate the progressive development of the station. The 1901 stone homestead is of interest for its parapet ed flat roof, originally reached by a timber staircase which was believed to be intend ed to give refuge from native attack. This was in the wake of the murder of Dr. Vines by desert natives at the neighbouring station, Braeside.

The stone work and cement block quoins used in the 1901 homestead are repeated in the Black smith shop and coach house some distance from the homestead compl ex . The station once formed something of a social mecca for the surrounding district with social functions and open air picture shows for visitors and the large staff. It is also notable as the first station in the area to be connected (by pedal radio) to the Flying Doctor base in Port Hedland.

Physical Description

1. Old homestead - possibly dating from 1890, is a soft burnt brick cottage of two rooms with a verandah al 1 round. The roof which has been renewed in the same fashion as that previously existing is corrugated iron and hipped with lean-to verandahs.

2. Stone homestead dated 1901. The central core containing two rooms, one each side of a spacious hall, is constructed of a quartz type stone the colour of which is predominantly cream but also ranges through many shad es of brown.
The walls are carried high above the lean .to verandah roofs w·hich surround the central core to form a parapet which originally enclosed a flat roof. Access to the flat roof was once provided by means of a timber staircase which stood at the north end of the building. Cement block quoins mark the door and window openings and the corners of the build ing and have flattish arches with cement blocks keyed over them.
The verandahs, which were originally open all round save for a stone walled room built onto the south west corner have since been enclosed with timber framed and asbestos plank clad walls except for the verandah at the northern end.. The enclosures have area. e created room for a kitchen/dining room arid living

Some 200 yards to the east stands a coach house of stone walls and gabled corrugated iron roof. The rectangular building is divided into three compartments. The central space is open at each side with a flattish arch spanning 6 metres and supported with difficulty· by a string of cement blocks keyed to the shape of the arch. Steel reinforcement has recently been install ed to hold up the key stone of the arch , Stonework over the other openings is supported with similar keyed concrete blocks for the outer thickness of the wall and timber lintels for the inner thickness. Some of the timber 1intels have rotted away causing damage to the stone work above ..

4) Blacksmith shop - this is some 150 metres to the north of the coach house. It is also a stone walled and gabled rectangular building and has one room. Inside is a forge apparently in working order .

Construction: Present house 1901, outbuildings back to 1880's
Old homestead possibly dating from 1890.