City Markets

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

272-280 Hannan St Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

State Register Registered 01 Jul 1994 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

Assessment of Significance: Although a low key building, City Markets is located in a central part of Hannan Street and makes a distinctive and important contribution to the visual character of this important streetscape. (Criterion 1.3)

City Markets is identified as being an integral part of Kalgoorlie's rapid growth during the gold boom (1893-1910). It was a period in which much of the infrastructure of the city was built. (Criterion 2.2)

City Markets, a public building built to service the needs of the local community, is a demonstration of the progressive attitude of the Kalgoorlie municipal council in the early 1900s. (Criterion 2.2)

City Markets is widely held in public esteem as being an integral part of Kalgoorlie. It contributes to the city's strong sense of place. (Criterion 4.2)

Although market buildings were built in several towns in Western Australia, few have survived and few continued to used for their original purpose; the most notable being the city markets in Fremantle and Kalgoorlie. (Criterion 5.1)

City Markets is representative of a way of life, in which fresh produce, particularly foodstuff, was sold directly by the producer to the public, rather than by way of the retailer and the supermarket. (Criterion 6.2)

Statement of Significance: City Markets has considerable historical and social significance, being a rare example of an architecturally designed market building in Western Australia. Owned and operated by the city council, it demonstrates the range of services a progressive local government expected to provide its ratepayers. Prominently located in Hannan Street, the market building is a strong reminder of Kalgoorlie's rapid growth during the turn of the century gold boom. The continued use of the building as a markets adds to its significance as a reminder of a time when the buying and selling of fresh produce was not solely the province of the retail store.

Physical Description

The markets is a large single-storey building with a central covered courtyard surrounded by shops. Four shops open onto the street with verandahs supported on cast-iron Corinthian columns. At the centre of these front shops is a triple arched gateway to the internal courtyard, flanked by twin turrets.

The internal space is covered with a steel-trussed roof supported on brick walls and arches, and is enclosed on two sides for shops. The space is lit all round by highlight windows. The main gates led to a cobbled yard, now tiled (National Trust Assessment Exposition). It should be noted that there is a similarity in functional components with Fremantle Markets.

The full extent of additions and alterations to City Markets that have occurred over the years, have yet to be assessed. When the large supermarket was built on a site behind City Markets it was specifically designed to utilise the City Market buildings as one of its entry points from Hannan Street. This has ensured pedestrian flow through City Markets and the building continues to be used for retail purposes.

History

Following a call from the Mayor of Kalgoorlie for designs to be submitted for the construction of City Markets, five responses had been received by 9 March 1900 (Kalgoorlie Miner, 9 March 1900: 4).

It was proposed the markets be built on the council's endowment land on Hannan-street. The plans that were chosen were submitted by architect D. Edmunds. The contractor was Mr. J. Crothers.

The official opening of the City Markets was carried out on 3 April 1901. The Mayor, Mr. Staniforth Smith, addressed a gathering of Town Council members and a number of leading citizens. In the course of his speech he remarked that, 'these markets were only one feature in the program of municipal socialism that the Municipality of Kalgoorlie had been pursuing for some time. They had gone in more for socialistic action in Kalgoorlie than in any other municipality in W.A. For himself he believed in the application of the principles of socialism wherever they could be reasonably applied' (Kalgoorlie Miner, 4 April 1901: 7).

He continued, explaining the anticipated benefits of the markets to the community:

"He believed the markets would prove a very great benefit to the people of the town and district, and in making the conditions of living more tolerable here, and would tend to break down monopoly, from which they had suffered so much in the past. ... By means of these markets they could bring the producers and consumers into closer touch, to the advantage of both" (Kalgoorlie Miner, 4 April 1901: 7).

The official ceremony was commemorated by the handing over of a golden key. The key, handed to the mayor by the architect, bore an inscription noting the date of the opening. The official proceedings closed with the unveiling of a marble tablet affixed to one of the main pillars at the front of the building recorded the names of the people involved in the design, construction and opening of the building (Kalgoorlie Miner, 4 April 1901: 7).

Another contemporary report illustrates the function and importance of the Markets:

"At a cost of £5,000 the Council has erected municipal markets at the south end of Hannan-street. The building is a fine and capacious one, being constructed of brick, and its appearance is imposing. On the street front there are four large shops, divided by an arched roadway leading to the market place, where ample provision exists for vendors to display their wares. Auction sales are conducted every morning if necessary. The stalls are let for the purpose of retailing meat, vegetables, poultry, and other marketable commodities; in the basement there are ten cool-storage chambers, 18ft x 10ft and 10ft x 18ft., for storing perishable provisions in the hot weather. Around the market there are huge calico posters, lent by the Agricultural Department, setting forth the quantities and values of articles imported into Western Australia, and which could be produced in the State. Although only opened on March 15, 1901, the markets have already realised a handsome profit, which is steadily increasing" (Theil, 1901: 633).

It should be noted that a 1916 Municipal report noted that the cool-rooms had been removed as they were unsuitable (Kalgoorlie Municipal Council Report, 1916, RWAHS, 1980/25, Box 36). It also mentioned that, 'the building was extended by the addition of a large brick sale room, costing £800, thus allowing poultry, fruit and vegetable sales to be conducted at one time in the separate places provided for each' (Kalgoorlie Municipal Council Report, 1916, RWAHS, 1980/25, Box 36).

The same report makes specific mention of the purpose of the Markets and the degree of success achieved, 'Generally speaking the markets fulfil their object in making it possible for householders and others to buy in small lots at wholesale rates, …' (Kalgoorlie Municipal Council Report, 1916, RWAHS, 1980/25, Box 36).

It should be noted that additions and alterations have occurred over the years and today, the City Markets building does not perform the same function as when first built.

In line with modern retail practices a large supermarket has been built behind the City Markets. However, the newer building has been integrated in such a way that the markets are now form an entry point into the supermarket. The continued success of the Markets has been ensured by the integration of the supermarket behind it.

Authenticity: Moderate to High

Daniel T. Edmunds Architect 1901 -