Baden Powell Reserve

41A McCallum Cr Ardross

Melville

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Feb 2014

Values

• Baden Powell Reserve is associated with Surveyors Percy Hope and Carl Klem and their work on the Garden City principles in Perth.
• Baden Powell Reserve has been associated with the activities of the Scouting movement (and associated organisations) for over sixty years. Over that time it has maintained its status as a camping area for children and young people in an increasingly urban setting.
• The layout of the site, incorporating the campfire as the centre of the reserve, is evocative of the importance of camping and outdoor activities to the Scouts, Venturers and Rovers organisations.
• The place provides an important space for community activities for a range of groups within the City of Melville, including dog walkers and locals, and sporting and other community groups such as the Scouts, Guides, Venturers and Rovers, and contributes to the local community’s sense of place
• The place has some aesthetic value as a reserve, campsite and bird habitat within the surrounding urban environment.

Physical Description

The place is an internal reserve-community space at the rear of residential lots with no street frontage encompassing an area of approximately 4,797 square metres. The lot includes two narrow access laneways that extend from Collier Street and McCallum Crescent in the western and eastern corners of the block.

History

Archaeological evidence suggests Aboriginal people have occupied Australia for at least 65,000 years. Aboriginal people believe the connection is much longer. The City of Melville is located within the Aboriginal cultural region of Beeliar for the Whadjuk Noongar people, which remained undisrupted until 1829, with the arrival of colonists in Fremantle and the establishment of the Swan River Colony.

Urban Open Space