Rockhaven

Shire of Toodyay

9 Clarke St West Toodyay

Loviebond & Howies

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with the Loviebond, Harders and Collett families and with the development of the horticulture industry in the 1930's.
The place has social value as the remaining buildings demonstrate former work practices and way of life.

Physical Description

A mudbrick, timber, stone and red brick and iron dwelling which has been extended. There are verandahs to front on both sections and weatherboard and stone elevations to rear with verandahs. The roof is hipped with gablets. Red brick chimneys. The timber verandah posts have decorative brackets. There is evidence of insect damage in the mudbricks in the outhouse.

History

The property was originally part of Governor Stirling's grant 'Deepdale'. Edgar Taunton Loviebond, from the Adelaide Hills, acquired the site and made the bricks for the house and barn on site. The slope in front of the house was terraced with lawns and 300 roses.
When Brett Collett returned from World War Two he and his family bought the property and grew vines, but due to temperance beliefs did not make wine. Subsequently the mudbrick barn disintegrated. Between 1946 and 1973 the vineyards were still productive and dried currents and dried fruit were marketed. in 1974, Collett died and the property was sold.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium-High