Hainault Winery

Shire of Kalamunda

255 Walnut Rd Bickley

Scaffidi's Gungin Orchard

Kalamunda

Category 4

Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the soldier settlement scheme in the period following World War II
The place has historic value for its association with the development of the wine industry in this district in the 1970s

Physical Description

Single storey rectangular structure constructed from rammed earth with visible signs of the form work creating the impression of large blocks. Shallow pitched hipped roof clad in wide profile kliplok cladding. High level openings, timber framed oblong openings without glass. Sliding timber door access.
Only the shed was assessed.

Orchards, immigration, vineyards

Orchard c.1919
Dwelling 1975,

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Fair At the end of the First World War, the discharged Soldiers Settlement Act of 1918 initiated a scheme to settle returned soldiers on the land. One of the areas chosen for settlement was along Piesse Brook, from Pickering Brook to where it is crossed by Mundaring Brook Road. In order to establish their orchards, settlers relied on loans and advanced payments from the Agricultural Bank. Since fruit trees took five years or more to bear enough fruit to sell, settlers often found it impossible to meet loan repayments and the scheme foundered. The Great Depression increased the burden and the Government was forced to foreclose on many of the properties. This property was taken up by John Thomas Cunnold who lived at the property with his wife and six children. By 1933, the property was the responsibility of T. R. Taylor who was successful with his plantings of oranges. It was known as Gungin orchard or Mt Gungin orchard after the nearby Mount Gungin. It was later transferred to the Scaffidi family who continued and developed the property as an orchard. The property is important to the wine industry in the region as vines were planted in 1979 under the supervision of Peter Fimmel who was a leader in the industry in the 1970s. The name Hainault seems to originate from this period. This property was the first commercial vineyard in the area and the vines are unusual as they are planted very high above sea level. The original residence on the property was demolished and a rammed earth shed appears to date from 1950s onwards. The place continues to operate as a winery in 2013.