Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

St. Patrick's Basilica and St Patrick's Presbytery

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00845
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

47 Adelaide St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Parish House

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1900 to 1916

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle
State Register Permanent 09 Feb 1996 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

City of Fremantle
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place 18 Sep 2014 NA

NA

Register of the National Estate Nominated 18 Sep 2014 NA

NA

Catholic Church Inventory Completed 01 Jul 1998 Recommend RHP

Recommend RHP

National Heritage List Nominated 25 Oct 2005 NA

NA

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988 Recommend RHP

Recommend RHP

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983 NA

NA

Condition

sound, some rising damp

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
original organ is a two manual instrument, built by J. C. Bishop of London Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Thomas Ryan Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Michael Broderick Architect 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Italians and Portuguese Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Roman Catholic Church Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Oblate order Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Blessing of the Fleet procession, starting point Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
W Fitzgerald Builder 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Edward Kohler, sculptor Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Michael Cavanagh Architect 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Bellsham Pipe Organs (Australia). Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014

State Heritage Office library entries

ISBN Number Title Medium Year of Publication
0646445685 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
Conservation works: Basilica of St Patrick, Fremantle. Conservation works report 2008
Basilica of St Patrick Fremantle Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
Conservation Works to the St Patricks Presbytery Verandah for the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth, Fremantle Parish-Final Report Heritage Study {Other} 1999
St Patrick's Presbytery Fremantle Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
ISBN 0646316923 Historical traces. Serial 1997

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Other OTHER Other
Original RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Original RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne
Federation Gothic

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Other TIMBER Other Timber
Roof TILE Ceramic Tile
Wall STONE Limestone
Wall BRICK Face Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Cultural activities

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

18 Sep 2014

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.