Mattie Furphy's House

City of Nedlands

Nedlands

State Register Registered 13 Jul 2007 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement may be required prior to approval being given for any major redevelopment or demolition; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition;

Statement of Significance

The Furphy residence in Clement Street, Swanbourne has aesthetic, historic, representative and rarity
cultural heritage significance. Though in poor condition, the house has high integrity as it remains
uncornpromiscd with few changes to its original design. The deep verandahs, post and rail fence. and lock of
adornment mark the house as a 'working man's' cottage. It is a good representative of increasingly rare 'turn
of the century' timber couages. However. the most significant feature of the house is its close association
with LItefinal years of Joseph Fnrphy's (author Tom Collins) lifo. The house ..vas built for Joseph's son Sam
as (I home for Slim and his wife Mattie. Joseph and Sam, both being artistic handymen, did much of the
work on the house. Joseph Furphy became a renowned Australian author after 'his death. His works,
particularly Such is Life became popular during the 19)05 and 1940s. even though he had published as early
as 1903. Joseph Furphy died in this residence in 1912 and is buried in Karrakaua Cemetery.

Physical Description

This single storey, modest cottage has a hipped galvaniscd corrugated iron roof with north and south gables.
The timber framed cottage with jarralt weatherboards and brick chimney presents <111 understated picture to
the street, The tcadlights (Ire significant. It h;JS an interesting outbuilding lind much of the original fabric,
such as the fence with link mesh. is still In place, though in poor condition.

Sam Furphy was the son of Joseph Furphy (Author Tom Collins). This house has direct links to Joseph
through his involvement in the development of the land and house, In 1905 Joseph and his wife. Leonie.
moved to Western Australia 10 be close to their children. Felix and Sam. They bought three adjacent lots in
Clement Street. Swanboume. and proceeded to Clear the land and build shocks for themselves.

In 1906 Sam bought Joseph's And Felix's land and eventually he and his wife Mattie built the house that still
stands in a hugely unaltered stnte on the corner of Pine Close and Clement Street. Joseph, who worked as a
handymnn while writing short stories and poetry. helped Sam and Mattie to build the house. In his letters
Joseph Furphy makes references to the house and grounds and some of the work he undertook there to help
his son and daughter-in-law. Joseph died in this house of a cerebral haemorrhage on 13 September 1912
after walking a borrowed horse from his house in Servetus Street. Sam and Mattie Furphy moved from the
house in Clement Street to Joseph Fnrphy's house in 1939

SW2 LGA Place No

8427 The Furphy family in Western Australia : upwardly mobile in Perth. Journal article 2005
8075 Initial conservation works to Mattie Furphy House, Swanbourne. Report 2006
9967 Mattie Furphy's House (1907-1909) 74 Clement Street, Swanbourne. Interim draft report. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2005

Roof METAL Steel

OCCUPATIONS Intellectual activities, arts&craft