Army Camp (fmr) - site

City of Kwinana

Ding Dong

Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 C

C

Retain and conserve if possible, places of some cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 C

C

Statement of Significance

Historic Value: The place is associated with Australia’s coastal defence system erected in response to external threats during World War II, and is one of a number of camps that was established in the unoccupied bushland east of Rockingham.

Research value: there is some potential for the site to have archeological finds relating for former occupants.

Level of significance: Some.

Physical Description

There are building remnants on both side of Gentle Road, at Lots 977 and 978. To the west, a low concrete circular formation is attached to a small concrete archlike structure, with stone cladding. The circular formation is clearly visible in aerial maps. To the east, at the same point on Gentle Road is a low hummock that appears to contain building remnants, largely concrete pieces. Adjacent to this, at a lower level is a larger remnant, comprising concrete footings and floor slab, with a small portion of brick wall, and concrete steps from floor level down to ground level. There are remnant non-native bushes and trees.
Beyond these remnant pieces is thick bush, and as the place is fenced off, inspection was only available from the roadside.

History

The location of the Army camp appears on early maps as a pair of narrow road reserves within a Commonage or Common Reserve 1485 – a large reserve that extended roughly between Wellard Road and Anketell Road. This section of town common land was utilised by the army during WW1 and WW2, as well as the open spaces of unoccupied bushland to the east of the township, which was considered a good training ground for both men and horses.
The artillery also made use of the bare sandhills around Warnbro Sound as a practice ground, and left there many unexploded shells, not retrieved until the 1980s.
The Radar Detection Huts located nearby (on the south side of Wellard Road) are associated with this army camp, and it is believed that the place was a campsite for the military personnel who operated the radar surveillance site.
During the 1950s and 1960s the site was occupied by a nightclub, the Ding Dong.

Integrity: Low