Cockman House

City of Wanneroo

Wanneroo

State Register Registered 02 Sep 1997 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994 Category 1A

Category 1A

This place has been entered in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Development Committee of the Heritage Council for approval. This place is considered by the City of Wanneroo to be of exceptional significance to the City and its conservation is required. The place should be conserved in accordance with the principles of the Burra Charter (The Australia ICOMOS for the conservation of places of cultural significance) which has been accepted by Council as the guiding document for the conservation of places of cultural heritage significance. It is recommended that a conservation plan or policy be prepared and adopted by Council and that any proposals for development be in accordance with its recommendations. If a conservation plan has not been prepared, Council may request the preparation of a conservation plan or policy prior to considering any proposed development of the place. The conservation plan or policy must be prepared in accordance with a brief approved by the Council and must be reviewed, approved and adopted by Council prior to approval to develop.

Register of the National Estate Registered 15 May 1990

Classified by the National Trust Classified 17 Jul 1991

Cockman House is significant for:
*its association with European settlement and the establishment of farming in the Wanneroo district in the 1850s
* the place demonstrates the way of life of a small landholding famer in the colony in the mid 19th century
* it is a rare example of an improvised mid 19th century rural cottage in the metropolitan area of Perth, and is representative of cottages of its era.

Physical Description

Single-storey stone walled and corrugated iron roofed domestic five-room cottage set in a small rural setting. Central part of the house, with three rooms, measures 13.5m x 5.5.m and is covered with a steeply pitched hip roof. To the rear of these rooms is a lean-to roof of flatter pitch covering the kitchen and a bed room. Walls are approx 500mm thick, rooms have no ceiling, floors are timber jointed boards between 150mm and 200mm wide. Under the rear of the lean-to is a verandah and a third bed room. An outside earth closest, washhouse and shed are extant in the property.

History

James Cockman and family settled on the property alongside Walluburnup Swamp c1850. The present house is the second built on the property and was completed in 1860, by James Cockman and son John, using local quarried limestone and cut timber. The property remained in the Cockman family until December 1987 when it was purchased by the City of Wanneroo for $62,000. Restoration work was undertaken and Cockman House was officially opened to the public on 28 April 1989. It is used as a historic house museum.

11412 Cockman House Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2013

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage