Residence, 75 Robert Street

75 Robert St Como

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an intact example of the Californian Bungalow Style which demonstrates the typical form and detail of the style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the settlement of Como in the Inter War period.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of residences built for professional men and their families in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tile inter-war California Bungalow with limestone detailing to the verandah piers.

As with traditional California Bungalows, the house presents with an asymmetric plan form to the façade with gables, hips and window canopies providing interest to the elevation. A deep but relatively small area of verandah projects out from the façade, incorporating a jerkinhead gable roof with timber detailing to the gable. The tiled canopy is supported on limestone and masonry piers with a low and dipping rendered brick balustrade. A second gable forms the central element of the roof line with timber detailing and terracotta finial to the apex. The remainder of the roof is hipped with rendered chimneys. The windows are predominantly arranged in banks of three timber framed casements with leaded lights, protected by tiled canopies. The entrance into the house is under the verandah.

The house is one of the few original dwellings remaining on Robert Street.

History

Como Beach became popular in the early 1900s after the subdivision in 1905 of the land bounded by South Terrace, Thelma Street, the river and Fremantle Road (Canning Highway). The subdivision was known as ‘Como Estate’, and the beach was promoted as a fine recreation spot for residents and visitors. The land further away from the beach was not significantly developed until the Inter War period.

The lot on which this residence is located was part of a residential subdivision approved in 1914 however an aerial photograph of the area in 1930 show that the land was still largely undeveloped at that time. From the readily available information this residence was built c1938 and the first occupant was Jack Roy Sorrell (1907-1954) and his wife Mabel Bernice Sorrell, nee Efford (1909-1992). The Australian Electoral Rolls record that Jack Sorrell was a draftsman so it is possible that Jack Sorrell was involved in the design of this residence. Jack and Mabel Sorrell had married in 1931 and had two children. The family lived at this house for approximately 10 years before relocating to Scarborough. Later occupants of this residence have not been determined.

Aerial photographs indicate that the residence has not changed significantly in form or extent since its construction with only a small addition across the rear of the residence readily apparent. Internal additions and alterations are likely to have occurred in accordance with changing standards and expectations.