Cape Inscription Lighthouse & Buildings

Shire of Shark Bay

Cape Inscription Dirk Hartog Island

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The lighthouse, quarters, underground tank, privy and tramway at Cape Inscription have high historic and scientific heritage value. The construction of the tramway and structures in this remote and inhospitable area demonstrates the resourcefulness of early twentieth century engineers and builders. Further the structures are in close proximity to the site of the landings of Dirk Hartog and Willem de Vlamingh and if restored could be used as a museum and warden's quarters.

(Note: "Condition" above refers to the lighthouse only.)
The Consultants were unable to visit this place and therefore the description below is compiled from photographic evidence and documentary sources.
The Lighthouse, Quarters and Tramway are sited high above the beach on the west side of Dirk Hartog Island.

LIGHTHOUSE: Sited at Cape Inscription (21 Deg, 48 Min. South: 114 Deg, 6 Min. East) this lighthouse is some 44 metres above sea level. The top of this slightly tapered concrete tower has a metal balustrade which surrounds the glass enclosure containing the light. The enclosure has a white painted domed metal roof. The height of the structure is 16.5 metres. There is a single timber entry door, a small rectangular window at the base of the tower and a small rectangular window close to the top of the concrete section. Close to the tower is a small corrugated iron clad shed with a corrugated iron gable roof.

QUARTERS: Sited to the south of the lighthouse are the ruins of the concrete quarters and privy. Neither structure has any roof cladding or structural timber visible. The fortress like quarters were constructed using concrete forms some 300 mm high which were raised after each level was completed. There is a central entry door with wings and chimneys to each end of the building. Verandahs between the wings and around the central section of the building have been removed. To the west of the quarters some timber posts of the stables and horse yards remain.

TRAMWAY: A metal tramway which is located on the top of the cliffs runs south from the lighthouse. It is largely inundated by sand. At the southern end of the tramway, a concrete floor and a few sheets corrugated iron are all that remain of the winch house.

History

The lighthouse, quarters, stables and tramway at Cape Inscription were built between 1908 and 1910. The jetty was built first and was some 232 feet long (about 70 metres) and this was followed by the construction of the two foot (610mm) gauge inclined tramway which was completed in 1909. The construction of the lighthouse and quarters of non-reinforced concrete was accomplished by carting materials and water to the site in hogsheads with horses pulling the small trolleys along the tramway. An underground tank of 20,000 gallons capacity with a concrete catchment area was also built near the cliff edge. The contractors for the project were the Public Works Department, overseen by engineer Mr Farrar. The light first operated on 1 March, 1910. In 1915 all lighthouses were taken over by the Commonwealth Government and the capital costs at this time were stated to be £10,566 with the light an additional £1000. In a report published in 1913 the light was described as being oil fired and the light is second order dioptric, 215,000 candle power. In 1917 the light was automated and converted to use gas. In 1987 a report for the WA Heritage Committee indicates that the light is solar powered and that a helicopter pad had been constructed to allow maintenance visits.
(Sources: John Douro, "Architectural Evaluation for the Western Australian Heritage Committee No. 37/87", Perth, 1987, Margaret Coleman, "Lighthouses of WA", Federal Department of Transport, Canberra, 1982/83, Cape Inscription Lighthouse and Quarters, Heritage Council of Western Australia, Ref. 3261, Perth, 1994.)

Department of Public Works Architect 1910 -