Lillimilura Ruins and Grotto

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

140 k E of Derby Lennard River

Location Details

C.2 Km E of Windjana Gorge. Adjacent to Windjana Gorge National Park. The ruins are to the east of the Fairfield–Leopold Downs Road that links the Gibb River Road with Great Northern Highway, and approximately 20km south of the Gibb River Road intersection. The GPS coordinates for the main ruin are 8072285N by 51 708629E.

Lennard River Police Camp
Lillmaloora Station,

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent 10 Feb 1999

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Dec 1970

Municipal Inventory Adopted 02 Feb 1995 Category 1

Highest Level of Protection; Recommend for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

The buildings at Lillmaloora are significant in the history of the early settlement of the Kimberley. They are significant for their use firstly as an early station group and secondly as a police camp dating from the period of conflict between the white settlers and the local Aboriginal people in the 1890s. They are significant for their role in the conflicts involving Jandamarra (Pigeon) and in particular the incident involving the killing of PC Richardson which led to the period of intense conflict between 1894 and 1897.

Physical Description

Mount Hart Station contains ruins of a stone homestead that probably dates from the period around the turn of the century. The ruins contain the foundations of a group of buildings. There are also several graves in the vicinity of the ruins.

Ruin

MANAGEMENT
Highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the conserve the significance of the place.
The buildings at Lillmaloora should be conserved as an historically significant site. They should remain accessible to the public, however a program of management and conservation should be established in order to protect them from further deterioration.

8335 Historic buildings of the Kimberley region of W.A. Book 1988
11656 Lillmaloora: Sheep station and police outpost. Recommendations for conservation and management Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

Other Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters

Other STONE Limestone