Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Fremantle Providoring Company

Author

City of Fremantle

Place Number

00944
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

7-9 Leake St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Marine House

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1890 to 0

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Sep 1974 NA

NA

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Oct 2000 Recommend RHP

Recommend RHP

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978 NA

NA

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is required. It is recommended that this place be considered for entry in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered building with a decorative parapet and pediment and a zero setback from the pavement. The ground floor features; ashlar effect rendering and a central entrance with arched fanlights over the paneled doors and sash windows. The first floor has engaged pilasters flanking the recessed and arched windows and fanlights.

History

1890 council rate books list a warehouse and offices (new). It is unclear whether the warehouse was replaced, or whether offices were added to the front of the warehouse. The number of buildings on the lots increased over the following years. The 1905-06 rates records show warehouses and offices on lot 403 and 404, and six old cottages on lot 405. All the buildings were occupied by the Vacuum Oil Co.
By 1910 lots 404 & 405 were owned by Jane Marion Waldeck and John Joseph Higham, and occupied by the Olympia skating rink, which appear to have been built on lots 405 and 406, and operated until at least 1915. (Currently 'Olympia' shops and apartments).
The Fremantle Provedoring Co occupied the building in 1920. The property remained in the Waldeck family until the 1950s.

Condition

Good.

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Present COMMERCIAL Warehouse

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall STONE Limestone
Wall RENDER Smooth
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

23 Apr 2013

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.