Bejoording Townsite Spring-Reserve - Site of

Shire of Toodyay

Bejoording

Location Details

GPS: 0454899 6527558 (Bejoording Spring) 0455805 6527028 (Jandaging Spring) 0454899 6527558 (Bejoording Spring) 0455805 6527028 (Jandaging Spring)

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The site has research value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains. The place is rare as the only known example within Western Australia of a settlement planned as an agricultural worker's village designed around a central square or common following the English model.
The place is closely associated with the Syred family who were the first settlers in the area and their original homestead complex, Bejoording Homestead.

Physical Description

No evidence of the former buildings or spring remain. It is now a volunteer fire station set in bushland setting.

History

Bejoording was a gazetted town site in 1836 although no one lived there until 1859. It was a working man's village designed like an English hamlet where all plots had access to the central common and water supply. The first applicant for land was J Thomson in 1856. He married Sarah Syred, but didn't live there. Sarah's brother William Syred was the first Bejoording settler followed by other members of the Syred family, including his brother, Charles, who bought two lots in 1858. In 1859 'Squire' Philips and August Lee Steere, who both already has pastoral leases at Bejoording, bought lots for water rights. In 1865 Alfred martin arrived. John Cousins arrived in 1860 and the Ralph family in 1867. Each of the Syred, Cousins and Ralph families has ten children and by 1869 there were twenty children of school age in Bejoording. A school was established at lot 36.
In 1997, DOLA approved the parkland reserve to be changed to emergency services by request from the Bejoording Progress Association for a shed and fire fighting unit.

None