Northampton Motor Hotel

Shire of Northampton

Middle Pub

Northampton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Jun 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 2

Category 2

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The Northampton Motor Hotel or "Middle Pub" has very high local significance for historic, social, and
aesthetic reasons. In particular the hotel makes a major contribution to the townscape character of
Northampton and its prominent location provides a landmark in the main street.

Physical Description

Located on slight curve in the main road, in the centre of Northampton, this building is on a very prominent site
and is pivotal to the townscape image. The two storeyed hotel originally had fair faced stone walls to the ground
floor and brickwork to the first (top) floor. Apparently, the top (brick) storey was added in 1912. The external walls
have now been painted and have lost the richness of the original materials (see early photographs). The
corrugated iron roof wraps around the building, extending out over the first floor balconies which form a verandah
to the ground floor. A small rendered brick parapet gable, with the name of the hotel, projects through the roof and
addresses the corner. Some of the original, simply detailed, square verandah posts still exist although the plain
decorative brackets (evidenced in early photographs) have been removed. The first floor balustrade has been
unsympathetically filled in with solid sheeting material to provide an advertising surface. Equally unsympathetic
are the "modern" (1960/70's) single storey, brick additions on the corner of Mary Street and Hampton Street. The
additions run down Mary Street from the corner and are very prominent. They have a flat metal deck roof and
deep facia that is completely out of character with the original building and the street/townscape.
The interiors of the building were not fully inspected, however, there have been major alterations to the ground
floor bars and removal of walls with the construction of the corner additions. In general, the existing character of
the ground floor bars reflect none of the heritage values of the building.

History

The Hampton Arms Hotel was the third hotel built in Northampton after the Miner's Arms (Site No 60), in 1868 and
the Railway Hotel (Site No. 104), in 1876. The hotels gave rise to the expression '3 pub town'.
This hotel was owned by Woodcock & Beau c1907. John Woodcock took over ownership c1908. Tenders were
called for the demolition of the old building and erection of a 2 storey building in December 1911. J. W. Smart was
the architect (Geraldton Guardian 02/12/1911) and Mr Campbell from Geraldton the builder (Geraldton Guardian
07/12/1912). The hotel was purchased by E. & R. H. Drage in late 1925.
Licensees include James Harvey (c1900), T. A. Drage (c1907), Mrs L. Maguire (c1914), J. Woodcock (c1921),
George Wright (c1926), Edward James Sims, Harry McNamara (c1930), Lewis James Polak [c1939], Roberta
Edith Rundell (c1949-1951), Tom Heenan and Des Wilde (c1985).

Integrity: Low