Egina Well, Mallina

Port Hedland

Near Mallina - Yandeyarra Rd

Port Hedland

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 May 2018

• The place demonstrates features of an isolated water well, now in a ruinous state;
• The place is associated with the short-lived growth of the Pilbara goldfields and the government provision of water and other infrastructure to encourage mineral exploration of the area.

Physical Description

Egina Well, Mallina is part of Water Reserve 10550, which is itself surrounded by Reserve 31427 which is currently leased to Mugarinya Community Association. The topography is mainly flat, with granite hills to the southeast boundary of the Reserve. Vegetation consists of dry grasses, natural vegetation and trees. Access to Reserve 10550 is off Great Northern Highway and the corner of Yandeyarra Road, driving in a westerly direction for 42kms to the Yandeyarra Community then taking the Mallina-Yandeyarra Road for a further 31kms to boundary of Reserve 10550.
The water well is estimated to be approximately 4 metres in depth and remains open and dry. The water well is constructed from rock, sand, clay and gravel. The grey gravel type rock surrounding the outskirts of the well are from within the well. It is believed this rock has been washed out of the well over years of wet periods and cyclones and spread over the immediate area. There are remains of posts which could possibly be from an old windlass that were used to draw water from the well. The well is considered to be in a ruinous state, with little left of its original structural components.

History

The earliest public reference to a well at this location is ‘Egina Well,’ noted in 1888 as an established well on the road from Mallina to the Pilbara Goldfields, noted as being “about 95 miles from Roebourne” and “not worth depending on, taking hours to yield a few buckets.”
In 1891 a prospector named George Moss fell down the well. His report describes the structures around the well as having a windlass and a trough, and the well having no cover save a crosspiece nailed over the middle. Moss stood upon the crosspiece trying to determine if there was any water in the well, however the wood did not hold his weight and he fell almost 100 feet before hitting the water. Moss survived but was trapped in the well until two other prospectors found him the next day. Moss sued the government for damages however the claim was not upheld. It should also be noted that in this statement the well construction is dated c.1887-1888, however Moss’ report names this structure as the “Old Well” which suggests that there may have been an earlier water source that was upgraded or repurposed into the current structure.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other

Other EARTH Other Earth