Old Alexandra Bridge (ruin) & New Alexandra Bridge, over Blackwood River

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Moderate Significance

Makes a positive contribution to the heritage of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 2

Criterion 2

HISTORIC VALUER: It is significant in the evolution or pattern of the history of the local district.

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

The Alexandra Bridge (Ruin) is of significance:
• As the first major bridge to cross the Blackwood River.
• As evidence of the opening up and closer settlement of the district in the late nineteenth century.
• As a structure built by Wishart and Davies, prominent building contractors in the region at the time, who also built Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse and Waterwheel.

Physical Description

The Alexander Bridge (Ruin) is located on the alignment of Clarke Drive at the former road crossing over the Blackwood River.
There are remnants of the bridge on both embankments, but the major part of the surviving structure is located on the south-eastern side of the river.The remnants include large timber piers and framework on the southern bank; a few truncated timber piles in the river; and small remnants of timber and earthworks at the end of Clarke Drive on the north-western bank.

History

The Alexandra Bridge was built across the Blackwood River, near McLeod’s Creek, in 1897. The bridge was erected by Wishart and Davies and named after the then Princess of Wales.The bridge was an important new structure and was opened by the Governor, Lieut.-Colonel Sir Gerard Smith on 15 November 1897:On the Monday His Excellency the Governor proceeded from Karridale to the Lower Blackwood for the purpose of opening the new bridge which has just been completed near the junction of the river and McLeod's Creek, about 10 miles north of Flinder's Bay, by the contractors, the M. C. Davies Company ….. The bridge is about 350 ft. long and consists of 17 spans of 20 feet each. The river at this spot measures about 180 ft. wide at summer level, and the maximum depth of water is 25 ft., except when in flood, when it may reach 34 ft.The cost of the bridge has been £1,020 17s 6d. The structure will prove a great boon to the district.
At 1.30 p.m. His Excellency performed this interesting ceremony, declared the bridge open for traffic, and named the structure "Alexandra" bridge, after the Princess of Wales. After a close inspection of the bridge, His Excellency expressed himself as satisfied with the workmanship and the substantial manner in which it had been erected, and congratulated the local Roads Board and the settlers upon the additional facilities provided for them by the erection of the structure.The details of the bridge, as shown on PWD plans, show that the bridge was 342’ 6” long (104m). It had 17 x 20’ spans, with 3 piles per pier (18” dia), 4 stringers per span (15” dia), 15” dia corbels, 12” x 6” half caps, and 4” decking.
It was used as a main link bridge on what is now the Brockman Highway to places east and to service settlers and the local timber industry.When the new Alexandra Bridge was built on a new alignment of the Brockman Highway in 1969, the old bridge was kept as a tourist attraction and became a popular picnic and camping area. Unfortunately most of the old bridge was washed away by floods in 1982.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium: The use has been discontinued, but the original use is still clearly evident through interpretation of the surviving fabric.
Low: The place has been considerably altered, with the loss of significant fabric. The original character is no longer clearly evident.

Poor.