Eden Hill Primary School

Town of Bassendean

83A Ivanhoe St Eden Hill

Bassendean

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 06 Jun 2008

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 1

1

Exceptional Significance. Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Recommended for inclusion on the State Register of Heritage Places

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as significant elements of the building stock are good and well maintained examples of the Post War International style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the period following World War Two.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the
school or had other associations with the school.

Vernacular brick and iron single storey educational complex constructed in stages.
The earliest brick section features an entry with a gabled projecting element incorporating three tall windows with the remainder of the elevation featuring a regular rhythm of sash and hopper window positioned directly under the eaves. There is a regular placement of tall brick chimneys with rendered caps. Further brick and rendered range with large sash windows appears to have been constructed at a similar period. The later buildings feature a brick dado and rendered upper section of walling; with a hipped roof including regular placement of tall brick chimneys. The original window placement creates a regular rhythm to the elevation, but with non-original sashes (1-over-1 with separate lower window).

History

Portion of Bassendean was developed under the name 'Eden Estate' in the 1890s when developer and future Premier of Western Australia, Frank Wilson, subdivided land for residential use. The name was believed to come from a farm that once existed in the area.
A primary school has been located at this site since 1915. Known briefly as the Ivanhoe Street School before being renamed the North Guildford School and finally the Eden Hill School, it catered for the growing number of children whose families were settling north of the railway line in the area which would be formally known as Eden Hill in 1954.
The original school was replaced in the early 1950s with the current new school buildings. The construction of this new facility was a response to the growth of population in this area in the period following World War Two. The buildings were designed by the Public Works Department of WA and the scale and design of the school buildings were consistent with many schools of the period. Since 1953, the school has been altered and added to in response to changing teaching methods and population. Particular events have had an impact on the school included a major fire in 1989, which caused significant damage and major new works as part of the Commonwealth Building Education Revolution (BER) programme in 2010 and 2011.

Moderate