Residence

City of Bayswater

24 Coode Street Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value for its demonstration of the form and detail of a simple Federation style.

• The place has historic value for its association with the development and establishment of this portion of Bayswater in the early 1900s.

• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of housing in the early 1900s for working families.

Physical Description

A single storey house of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding on a sloping lot. The house has a hipped and gabled corrugated metal roof, penetrated by two painted brick chimneys with corbelling on the left side.

The house has a projecting wing to the left with a pair of timber framed sash windows below a traditional awning and a gable above. The front entry door has a small fanlight and is adjacent the projecting wing with another sash window on the right. The roof extends on the right side of the frontage to create a verandah, supported on turned timber posts with decorative timber brackets and a simple open timber balustrade.

The house is set behind a rendered fence on the left side with sparse mature plantings and a concrete driveway to the right.

History

The subdivision plan for this portion of Bayswater was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1903. From the available evidence this house was built in the 1910s and was likely to have been an investment property as many occupants are recorded during the first half of the 20th century.

Long term tenants from the late 1930s were iron turner Alexander Simmons, his wife Sarah Hannah Simmons, and their son Alexander Simmons who recorded his occupation as a French polisher. Alexander (senior) and his wife lived at the house until the 1960s.
Aerial photographs indicate the place had a red corrugated iron roof until replaced c1990. A large addition to the rear was constructed c2014 which retained the original cottage but altered the rear roof line. The form and extent of the original building can still be readily determined.

18 Local Heritage Survey