Building

105-113 Aberdeen Street Northbridge

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 4

Category 4

Little significance - Has elements or values worth noting for community interest but otherwise makes little contribution.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 4

The place has historic significance as a commercial premises operating in Northbridge since 1897.
It has historic significance as the location of The Re Store, founded in 1936, and for its associations with the Re family who provided European food and goods to the Post-WWII migrant population.

Single storey Federation Free Classical building.

History

The area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was valued by the Whadjuk Nyoongar for its low lying and swampy lakes system, which provided abundant resources. After colonisation, this land was not settled as quickly as drier areas on the ridge of Perth. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing fertile land for farming. As the population grew during the convict era of the 1850s the land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860 and taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.
In 1881 the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus on smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890s and early 1900s was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. This was an immediate response to the tripling of the State’s population in the recent decade due to the gold boom, and a pressing demand for affordable accommodation.
A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area. Northbridge, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge, was approved as a suburb name in 1982.
The row of five shops on the corner of Lake and Aberdeen Street was originally numbered 111-119. The Post Office Directory lists them for the first time in 1897. Numbering changed in 1908 to the present-day 105-113. The Re Store was located on the corner No. 105-107 from 1936. The business was founded in 1936 by John Re, the son of a Sicilian immigrant and grocer, who had stores in Fremantle and James Street, Northbridge. At the height of the Depression, Mr. Re pawned his wife Maria’s engagement ring in order to purchase the building in Northbridge. After WWII and the influx of migrants from Italy, The Re Store became a home away from home for them, making available Italian foods, books and magazines. John’s insight and ambition saw him expanding their product range and as a result their business grew.
The Re group established European Foods Wholesalers and supplied a burgeoning hospitality industry in Perth, importing cheeses, pasta, olive oil, chocolates and many more interesting products from all over Europe. John Re began roasting coffee under the brand Braziliano. He designed the artwork and the logo himself. To this day Braziliano coffee can be found in cafes and restaurants around Perth and is one of the largest coffee roasters in Perth. A second Re Store location was opened in West Perth in 1955, relocating to Leederville in 1974. The Northbridge store is now located opposite the original site at 72 Lake Street. Today both stores are still operating by descendants of John Re. The Re Store is most often cited as the originator of the continental roll (‘the conti roll’), and the Re Store is considered a Perth institution. (See Re Store Family History for early photos of 105-113 Aberdeen Street. https://the-re-store.com.au/family-history/)Historical photographs show that the shops had re-entrant doors, tiled from the ground to windowsill height, which was low.
The Metropolitan Water Supply Survey plan dated 1949 shows the re-entrant door, and a verandah along the front and around the corner. At that time, No. 105 did not wrap around the corner along Lake Street, as it does today, connecting to the adjacent building. There was access to the rear from Lake Street to a long-galvanised iron structure. As at 2021, the building appears to be vacant. The street fronts have been heavily modified, and there have been additions to the Lake Street and Aberdeen Street ends of the original building. The parapet conceals the roof. The moulded detail delineating each shop remains the same as 1930s photographs, and the awning features pressed tin lining. There is potential for restoration of the Federation Free Classical style building.

Medium authenticity.

Fair - Good