80 Vancouver St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

80 Vancouver Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The house was built by John Bruce, an early settler in Albany and sandalwood cutter after who the town Bruce Rock was named.
The house was once a pharmacy given it proximity to the Vancouver Street Hospital.
The place is one of a group of houses/buildings in the historically important Vancouver Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape.

• Set close to road behind a white picket fence – high streetscape value
• Extended, c 1920s, with a projecting gabled wing
• Painted rendered brick construction
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Large double hung timber sash windows
• Gable has projecting wooden barge boards and simple finial
• Single chimney at junction of gabled wing and hipped roof
• Verandah under separate roof, with cement floor, decorative timber posts, brackets and valance

Some obvious modifications include:
• Weatherboard extension to rear
• Projecting gable wing

History

This place is one of a large number of important heritage buildings in Vancouver St. It was built by John Rufus Bruce, initially for his recently widowed mother and his younger siblings. In the 1890s, John and his wife Alice also moved into the house.

Like the other blocks along this section, the original block ran through to Grey Street. Most of the original houses appear to have faced Vancouver Street with the rear section of the blocks used for gardens, fruit trees, poultry, horses or even milking cows. Wells were also installed in most of the houses.

Mr Bruce made his living in a variety of labouring jobs, one of which was sandalwood cutting. The town of Bruce Rock, which is several hundred kilometres to the north of Albany, was named after Bruce who had established a campsite at a low granite outcrop which lies to the east of the town. The house continued to be listed in Mr Bruce’s name until 1920 when it passed into the hands of A. E. Bruce, which may have been either his wife or one of his children.

It is thought that the gable wing at the front of the house was added in the 1920s as a pharmacy due to the proximity of the hospital. In 1921, A. E. Bray of 80 Vancouver Street was listed as Chemist’s Assistant in the rate records. Bray also owned Stratford Villa next door (#82). The rate records also show an increase in value in the house in 1925 which could suggest extensions had been made.