Binningup Camp

Shire of Harvey

2 Valentine Road Binningup

Binningup Christian Youth Camp
St Luke's Camp

Harvey

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its demonstration of the practice of moving buildings for community use and with the development of the town of Binningup.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of community commitment to establish the townsite of Binningup and the provision of accommodation for community groups.
• The place has historic value for its association with Harvey resident Emmeline New whose donation triggered the establishment of the camp.

Physical Description

A complex of single storey structures arranged around a green recreation space. The buildings are of framed construction with broad profile corrugated metal cladding and shallow pitched gabled roofs clad in colorbond.

History

The land on which the Binningup Camp is located was part of the landholding of one of the earliest settlers in the district, Benjamin Piggott. The land was never developed to any great extent and was used for grazing stock during the 19th and early 20th century. A reef, known as Binningup Reef stretched parallel to the coast between the current townsite and the property known as Springhill. Between the 1940s and 1950s professional fisherman made use of the bay inside Binningup Reef as a safe anchorage. The name Binningup is apparently an Aboriginal name, but not necessarily a traditional Noongar name.

In 1953, a group of local residents formed a syndicate to subdivide the land and with volunteer labour they built a road to the beach from Old Coast Road. The town was gazetted in 1963. The Binningup Camp was established as a result of a bequest from Emmeline New of Harvey who died in 1946. In her will she directed that money should be set aside for a project for the Christian youth of the district. One acre was purchased from Violet Jones by a committee headed by Rev B.P. Wrightson, Anglican Rector of Harvey.

In January 1955, the first camp was held under temporary shack shelters with an open kitchen. The camp was dedicated and opened on February 8th 1956 by His Excellency Governor of WA Sir Charles Gairdner and the Bishop of Bunbury, the Right Reverend Donald Redding.

In 1960, an additional acre of land was purchased from Violet Jones to add to the camp. At this time the Anglican Vestry invited the Church of Christ and the Methodist Church to combine with them in providing the objectives of the camp which they accepted.

The initial buildings of the hall and sleeping quarters were from Mornington Mill. The buildings were dismantled before being re-erected on the site.

On 10 January 1971 the hall and kitchen for the Harvey Christian Youth Club Centre Inc. was opened by Dr Maxwell Key of the Youth Council of WA.

The camp continues to be used for group bookings although it is now the property of the Shire of Harvey.

Low/ High

Post-War Perth Regional