Uniting Church

11 Florence St Rockingham

Cnr Parkin & Florence Sts Rockingham

Lutheran Church
Methodist Church

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Mar 2008 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple expression of the Inter War Gothic style expressed in brick.
• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the Methodist Church in the district.
• The place has historic value for its associations with community members who contributed to the establishment of the church; George Grigg, J. Stone and Rev Jules Johnson.
• The place has social value for the many members of the Rockingham community who have attended services or events at the church since 1940.

Physical Description

Inter-war single storey red brick and limestone church of traditional church vernacular comprising steep pitched gable roof clad in terracotta tiles and regularly placed arched windows along the side elevations positioned between the stepped buttresses and a small porch entry to the north elevation. The fibro addition to the rear was demolished in late 2013 with the current angled weatherboard and Colorbond addition constructed in late 2014. The cross remains extant on the north elevation above the porch.

History

The Methodist Church in Rockingham was the first church built in the town and was completed in 1940.
Prior to the construction of the church the Methodist congregation had held services in local homes. Prominent local citizen, and Road Board Chairman, George Grigg donated two lots of land for the future church. Funds to build the church came from a generous donation from Mr J. Stone supplemented by fund raising by the Rockingham Methodist Ladies Guild.
When the trustees for the Methodist Church called for tenders to construct the church in March 1940 they asked for alternate tenders; one in wood and asbestos and the other in brick and stone.
By June 1940, the decision had been made to build the church in brick and a ceremony was held to lay the foundation stones on 22nd June. Two foundation stones were laid; one by the Lieutenant Governor Sir James Mitchell and the other by Mrs J.W. Morrison a long term resident and President of the Methodist Ladies Guild. A report in the local press stated that the church was estimated to cost £600 and would take ten weeks to build.
On 28th September 1940, a ceremony was held to open the church which was described as a handsome brick church 40ft x 20ft and able to seat 300. The cost of construction was over £1000. The building was officially opened by Rev H. Pearson, president of the conference and an organ was presented to the church by Mr Downe of Claremont. The first pastor of the church was Rev Jules Johnstone who is believed to have forgone his stipend for the first two years of his term to assist in the payment of the costs of the construction.
In 1946, a manse was built adjacent to the church and by the mid-1960s an addition was constructed on the rear of the church which featured a similar roof form in asbestos. Another addition was constructed on the western elevation of the church in the 1970s.
The Uniting Church in Australia (UCA) was established on 22 June 1977 when most congregations of the Methodist Church of Australasia, about two thirds of the Presbyterian Church of Australia and the almost all churches of the Congregational Union of Australia came together under the Basis of Union. The name of the Rockingham Methodist Church changed to reflect this union.
Aerial photographs indicate that the manse was demolished in mid-2016. The additions to the church were removed in early 2014 and a small addition was constructed on the rear of the church angled to this elevation. It is likely this approach was taken to accommodate subdivision of the lot.

9464 Heritage report on East Rockingham settlement for City of Rockingham, Town of Kwinana and Landcorp. Heritage Study {Other} 0

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Aboriginal Occupation