Maley Park

Shire of Coorow

Bothe St Coorow

Coorow

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate; provide maximum protection under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Maley Park has local historic and social significance given its role as the major sporting site for over 65 years. Further, the connection with the early agricultural shows and Association adds further significance to the place.

Physical Description

Maley Park consists of a function centre, change rooms, storage sheds, hockey field, sports oval and tennis courts.

History

Opened by the Hon. C. C. Maley in 1928, the first shed was built by A. Croft in 1929. He also built the first water tank on site in 1929. In 1932 the Coorow-Waddy Forest Agricultural Association held its first show on this site.. In 1933 the management committee asked the Progress Association to order sufficient trees for planting in Maley park. The Agricultural Showgrounds shed was moved from Maley Park to the Coorow Shire Works Depot. (Source: A. Doley).
Notes: The second tennis courts (4) were close to the present day Maley Park entrance.
The third tennis courts (4) were constructed to the SW corner of Maley Park.