Old Busselton Cemetery

Stanley St, cnr Adelaide St & Marine Tce Busselton

Marine Terrace Cemetery
Pioneer Cemetery

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HBS}

Register of the National Estate Nominated 01 Jan 1989

Statement of Significance

Old Busselton Cemetery, an undulating coastal area of just over one hectare contains over 250 graves, has cultural heritage significance as the burial place for many people involved in the European settlement of the region and of members of families prominent in the early history of Western Australia. The place is one of the earliest non-indigenous cemeteries in Western Australia and the oldest in the region. The place is aesthetically significant as a cultural landscape, a topographically unusual cemetery and an important collection of monumental head markers and it is highly valued by the community for its religious, historical, familial and social associations.

Physical Description

The cemetery contains the graves of many of the early settlers from the district. Many peppermint trees have been established within the grounds. The boundary along Stanley St. is marked with limestone pillars.
The cemetery contains two excellent examples of timber slab monuments. There are also some monuments that were made in other colonies, possibly illustrating either cheaper manufacture in other colonies or cheaper transport from there than from Perth. Landscape value is significant because the site was used as it occurred naturally, with the sand hills still remaining, as shown on the site plan and photographs. Graves were located on sand hills as well as in the valleys and level areas. Its landscape value in the past has been nil because it was alongside a working railway.

History

The place has 250 recorded burials and was planned as early as 1839 though the first burial did not take place until 1847, while it was not formally proclaimed a cemetery until 1856 when a notice appeared in WA Government Gazette. Though the first recorded burial was in 1864, the first burial has been established that Henry John Yelverton was buried there is 1854. Many of the shires prominent early families are represented on the gravestones.
By 1900 concern over the water table caused burials to be limited to ‘reunions’ and by 1933 it was decided to close the cemetery. It was transferred to the shire in 1944 as a disused burial ground. Proposals for relocating headstones and creating a park were considered.

Archaeology

The place has high archaeological potential.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place is no longer used as a burial ground but its intent remains clear. The place retains a high degree of integrity.

Authenticity Notes: Apart from changes to boundary fences, paving, signage and landscaping the place retains a high degree of authenticity.

High Degree/High Degree

Fair-not withstanding the damage caused by vandalism and gradual deterioration of the markers.