Staff House

Shire of Exmouth

Cnr Bennett/Fyfe Sts Exmouth

Exmouth

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

This house has aesthetic and historic heritage significance. It was the residence of the first Civil Commissioner of Exmouth (refer Place Record Form No 11). The house was erected in Talgarao WA in 1960 and transported to Exmouth in 1965. It is an example of a house designed to withstand cyclonic conditions in tropical Australia.

Physical Description

The old residence of the Civil Commissioner is a typical tropical construction of fibro with a corrugated iron roof. It is elevated with an open area under the house.

History

The Town of Exmouth was established under unique conditions, being an integrated town reflecting influence from the US Naval Station, the Commonwealth and State Governments. Local administration followed usual local government procedures but. instead of an elected Shire President, a Civil Commissioner was appointed. He became the first point of contact for the US Navy and the State and Commonwealth authorities. Duties of the Civil Commissioner included the provision of parks and gardens, recreation facilities and clubs, and the development of a close knit integrated community. The house on the corner of Bennett and Fyfe Streets in Exmouth was used as the residence of the Civil Commissioner.