inHerit Logo

Old York Fire Station

Author

Shire of York

Place Number

02860
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

151 Avon Tce York

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Community Centre
Council Chambers (fmr)

Local Government

York

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1897

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Permanent 11 Dec 1998 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Heritage Council
Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Mar 1985

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1995 Category 1A

Category 1A

State Registered or on the Assessment Program of the Heritage Council of Western Australia. A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance for the Shire of York and the State of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. Recommend: Retain and Conserve the place. A development application needs to be submitted to Heritage Council of WA for approval for any proposed development prior to it being submitted to Council.

Statement of Significance

Historically the building is recognised as it was built for the purpose of Council Chambers and then
became the headquarters for the York Volunteer Fire Brigade.

Physical Description

A single storey brick building with a classical façade.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Good
Authenticity: Good

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Old York "Fire Station – Conservation Plan". 1998

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
4761 Old York Fire Station : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Fire Station
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Style

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.