Rockbridge, Upper Warren

222 Rockbridge Rd Upper Warren

Heritage List Adopted 08 Dec 2016 Shire of Manjimup
State Register Registered 13 Oct 2019 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Indicative Place 09 Aug 1988

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1997 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Manjimup Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; development requires consultation with the local authority and the Regional Heritage Advisor; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any development. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Shire of Manjimup

Statement of Significance

Rockbridge, Upper Warren, comprising a hand-split two-roomed timber slab and shingled Slab Hut (c.1870;1918), the remnants of a stone Bread Oven, and an enclosing timber post and rail Fence located in its original rural setting overlooking a tributary of the Warren River, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a rare extant example of a modest hand-split timber slab hut with a shingled roof originally erected in the nineteenth and early twentieth century;
the place demonstrates the hardships experienced in the south-west of the State during the period and the ways that people adapted in order to survive, which involved reliance on natural resources; and,
the place is a good representative example of the practice of constructing timber slab huts in the south-west of the State where timber was prolific and people sourced material directly from the natural environment.

Physical Description

Rockbridge, Upper Warren is timber framed and has a hand cut timber shingle roof. The roof is capped with galvanised iron which appears in fair condition, with some rusting visible. The frame comprises regularly spaced square timber posts infilled with butt jointed timber slabs, which are nailed to a timber top and bottom rail. Internally timber battens are fixed vertically over the gaps between the slabs. Slabs vary from approximately 200-400mm in width, and extend the full height of the Hut.
The roof structure is comprised of a central ridge beam, rafters and collar ties, this is exposed internally. Some light can be seen coming through gaps in the timber shingles however there is no evidence of water ingress in the hut. A square galvanised iron gutter runs either side of the chimney, no downpipes are present.
A rubble granite stone chimney extends from the west façade and is in good condition.
A ruinous granite stone Bread Oven is located at the base of a mature tree to the west of the Hut, just beyond the fence.

History

By the 1870s there were many families established in the region, following the influx of convicts and ticket-of-leave men during the convict period (1850-1868), and a small local community had been established. By this time John Mottram had several large leases of land in the area, including a portion of land where Rockbridge, Upper Warren is located and it is believed a small slab hut had been established, comprising one room. An outside stone bread over may also have been erected during this time located to the west of the Slab Hut, which remains in a ruinous condition.
A 1890s survey of the Nelson district shows that, in the area surrounding Rockbridge, Upper Warren, John Mottram owned or was leasing approximately 20,000 acres of land, with a very small portion under cultivation adjacent to Smith Brook and close to the area where Rockbridge, Upper Warren is extant.19 From this survey, no structures for any properties are shown, but it is likely that structures were erected on the site as someone needed to reside at the property in order to meet the conditions of ‘Conditional Purchasing’ of land.
In a 1912 newspaper article John James, his brother David, and a neighbour, requested the Roads Board upgrade the road to Rockbridge, Upper Warren.20 By 1914, these roadworks were almost complete.21 In 1919, the first certificate of title was issued for the land on which the place now stands,22 indicating the land was now privately owned rather than leased.
In c.1918, the eastern portion of the Slab Hut was constructed to cater for John James Mottram and his family. Clive Mottram, who lived in the place until he was about 5 years old, reminisces that the construction of the eastern portion coincided with his brother being a small child (c.1918).
From this time, Rockbridge, Upper Warren was established as a pastoral enterprise, which ran dairy cattle (Guernsey/Shorthorn) and sheep (Romney Marsh). At its most productive, the farm was milking up to 130 cows per day. The milk was being transported to a butter factory in Manjimup and cream was processed on site with a cream truck collecting the product several times a week.27 The dairy industry in the State during the early twentieth century boomed as settlers in the south-west associated with the Group Settlement Scheme and private enterprises around the metropolitan area supplied dairy products to the various distribution centres; by c.1930, in a single year, upwards of 1,000 applications were applied to distribute milk.
By c.1926, a new, grander farmhouse had been erected by John James to the north of the original slab hut. The family moved into the new house and the slab hut was used to accommodate workers employed on the farm.
By c.1980, the place was in an almost ruinous state. However, this allowed Cliff and his son, David, to observe the construction methods that would have otherwise been hidden. The historical importance and significance of the place to the Mottram family was realised and it was decided to restore the slab hut to its original state.

Wall TIMBER Slab