Kojonup Memorial Hall

Shire of Kojonup

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The Memorial Hall has aesthetic, historical and social significance. It is a substantial and finely-executed hall building in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style, and being a main centrepiece of the townsite. Its connection to the memory of those who fought in the armed services in the WWI, an association that continued with the subsequent wars, is an important memorial for the past and current community. The hall is also a place where the community meets, comes together and celebrates important events and milestones.

Physical Description

The Memorial Hall in Kojonupis located close to the road in a prominent position on the eastern side of Albany Highway, on the southside of the Shire Administration Centre. It is an imposing brick structure, with a wide arched entrance, and a partial parapet wall over the entrance, bearing the inscription, '1926 Memorial Hall Kojonup'. The facade is symmetrical, with three windows on either side of the entrance. The brick plinth of the building is graded to accommodate the sloping ground, and the severity of the red brick is softened by rendered string courses and the moulded architraves at the top of the windows. Inside, the ceiling of the foyer is of particular artistic significance. A second storey section is constructed of timber.

History

The hall was built in 1925-6 to commemorate those who lost their lives in WWI. The architect was F. J. Coote and the builder, A Thomson. The decision to build the hall was a controversial one at the time, and eventually the issue was decided conclusively by a local referendum. It was mainly due to the energetic fundraising undertaken by the local RSL that the hall was built and furnished. The foundation stone was laid by JG Findlay on 11 November 1925, and the hall was oficially opened by Major-General Sir JJ Talbot-Hobbs CMG, KCMC, VD on Friday 20 August 1926.

The hall continues to be an important community facility for Kojonup residence.

Integrity - high
Authencity - high
Some additions to the rear and new council facilities to the north but not detracting from the original hall building.

F.J. Coote Architect 1925 1926