Wellard Hospital - Site of

City of Kwinana

11-13 Shipwright Av Wellard

Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 D

D

Recognition of places which achieve the minimum threshold cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Mar 1997 D

D

Historic Value: The place has historic value as the site of the former Wellard
Hospital, which was constructed in 1926 to provide much
needed medical facilities for local Group settlers, before being
relocated to Esperance in 1930.
The place is associated with Reverend Sherwin, Anglican
minister at Wellard during the 1920s, who campaigned tirelessly
for its construction.
The place is associated with Dr. Day-Lewis, the first resident
medical officer to be appointed to Wellard Hospital.
the site has historic value for its association with the provisions of health services to the district in the 1920's.

History

As the community of Wellard grew during the early 1920s, it became obvious that there was an urgent need for medical facilities. In July, 1923, Mrs. Runnalls, wife of the manager of Whitby Falls Hospital, wrote to the State Children’s Department requesting an investigation as to the feasibility of establishing a least some maternity facilities on the Peel Estate. In July 1924, the Anglican minister at Wellard, the Reverend Sherwin also wrote a letter, this time to the Department of Health, stressing the need for hospital and medical facilities. Sherwin continued to campaign the Department during 1924, and received much community support. Numerous public meetings of group and soldier settlers and representatives from the Public Works and Lands Departments led to the election of a fundraising committee, namely the Peel Estates Sports Committee, in order to raise part of the funds towards the proposed hospital. A series of horse races were subsequently held at Mandogalup and East Rockingham, contributing towards the cost of the hospital, which was initially estimated at £1,000. Fundraising was also undertaken by the Mother's Union along with the Peel Estate Sports Committee. The committee also decided to levy each wage earner in the district 1/6 per week towards the hospital scheme. The Wellard three-ward hospital was officially opened on 30 February 1926. The Government had provided £3,399 for the cost of the building, while the settlers had raised £431 for the cost of the equipment.
As the main instigator in the campaign for the hospital, it was suggested that Reverend Sherwin be honoured in the naming of the hospital, however the place appears to be better known as Wellard Hospital.
The first resident medical officer appointed to Wellard Hospital was Dr. Day-Lewis who was accommodated in a nearby residence. He was originally appointed with a salary of £600 to be provided by the Peel Estate group settlers, however his actual salary was far below this due to the number of settlers leaving the area.
Dr. Day-Lewis also had to supply drugs, medicines and his own transport. By 1928, the number of patients had been reduced to a total of 36 for the whole year, nearly all of which were maternity patients.
Wellard Hospital was dismantled during 1930 and was transported to Esperance, where it was re-erected as the Esperance Hospital, and later became nurses’ quarters and consulting rooms before being relocated to Museum Park in 1983.
(Source: Laurie Russell, Kwinana “Third Time Lucky”, 1979)

IN/A