Bullfinch Town Hall

Shire of Yilgarn

Doolette St Bullfinch

Yilgarn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category D

Category D

These places are significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The building has historic and social significance. This hall is not the original Bullfinch Town Hall. It was situated where the CWA Hall and the tennis courts are located. The hall was sold, and some of the iron cladding was used at Eenum Station. The present hall was built in the 1950s at the same time as the establishment of Western Consolidated Mine. Building the hall was a joint project by the Shire and the Mine. The hall was used by the Bullfinch Community for dances and picture shows. When the era of picture shows ended, the projectionist, McDougall, stayed on and established a hardware store. The hall is still used, but infrequently, with badminton being a main use.

Physical Description

The Bullfinch Town Hall is located in the main street in Bullfinch. The size of this building is impressive (35m x 15m) as it is an extremely large town hall, unusual in such a rural setting. The building is reminiscent of the large shearing shed. The walls are fibreboard, and the wooden window frames are paned
at the front of the building and louvred along the side. The entrance is shaded by a small cantilevered porch.
To the rear of the hall is a metal chimney, the outlet for a stove in the supper room. Inside, the building has wooden floors, a stage, a kitchen and supper room, and a projection room.

Themes: Community Efforts & Sport, Recreation and Entertainment.