Naprednik Club & Citaonica (fmr)

City of Cockburn

Lot 9

Spearwood Progress Club

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category C

Category C

Significant Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

Naprednik Club & Citaonica (fmr) is associated with the Croatian community in Spearwood, and served as their social club and library, and has social and historical value through this connection.

Physical Description

Naprednik Club & Citaonica (fmr) was constructed on the rear portion of the lot, away from Rockingham Road. The small, rectangular building, only partially completed, was intended to be a Library (Citaonica) and Hall for the Croatian community in Spearwood. The outer walls were built of limestone, a building material very familiar to the volunteer labourers as many came from the Dalmatian coast where limestone is widely used.
The internal finishes of the building are plastered walls, plasterboard ceilings and jarrah floors. The changes made to the building in recent times include an almost flat, iron roof and three of the external walls have been rendered. The building is in good condition and being used as a spare room.

History

The economic situation that prevailed in the Dalmatian Region of Croatia during the 1920s contributed towards a mass migration of people, many of whom settled in Western Australia. In the Perth metropolitan area large numbers took up residence with many going to the market garden areas such as Spearwood. During 1930 it became obvious to some members of the Croatian community that cultural activities were necessary to break the monotony of work which was usually seven days a week. The cultural life of the migrants was nonexistent and in order to interact with one another Peter Huljic took up the cause. In 1932 a club called Naprednik (later to be called Spearwood Progress Club) was formed.
By 1935 Peter Huljic, Nikola Bavich and Grgo Ukic, market gardeners from Spearwood, had purchased a 1012 sqm lot on the corner of Pearce Avenue (Rockingham Road) and Railway Parade. This land was to be used for a hall/library/meeting place for the members of the club. The building was partially built by volunteers, many of whom also donated money towards the project. Jerry (Jerko) Separovic was called in as a stonemason to finish the structure and was paid nine pounds to do the work. Provisions were made for future extensions to the building but these never eventuated.
Naprednik Club & Citaonica (fmr) was used extensively during World War II by a strong Croatian community. The younger members were actively represented in a folk dancing group and instrumental and singing group (Tamburra). During the war years Naprednik Club members interacted with the Yugoslav Club and raised large sums of money towards helping the newly emerging country of FNR Yugoslavia.
The use of the Citaonica fell into rapid decline after the war for two reasons. Many people went home to the newly formed country Yugoslavia after 1928. However, the most important reason was related to the conservative political climate that prevailed in Australia after the war. The Citaonica and members of the Naprednik were regarded as Communist sympathisers, spreading propoganda. The fear of reprisals by the authorities made many members lose interest in the organisation and the use of the building.
In January 1948 the building was transferred to A. Cukrov, M. Biocich and A. Zuvela who became joint trustee/owners of the property. In 1966 the property was sold by the above people to Mrs I Srhoy for £3,000. She used the property to build a residence. The money for the property was donated to various clubs, the Jadran Club, Spearwood Bowling Club, the Dalmatinac Soccer Club as well as the Tasmanian Fire Relief fund.

INTEGRITY: All
AUTHENTICITY: Changes to roof and exterior treatment