House, 36 Walter Road

Town of Bassendean

36 Walter Rd Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2c

• This place has aesthetic value as a good late example of the Federation style executed in timber.
• This place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the period following World War One.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a typical family home of the Inter war period.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed, weatherboard clad dwelling. The roof of the dwelling is hipped with a projecting gable section at the west side of south elevation and is clad in cement tiles. Projecting from the east side plane of roof is a brick chimney with a decorative brick crown and a terracotta chimney pot. The west corner of the south elevation contains a gable projecting section which contains a centrally placed, timber framed, 1-over-1 sash window. This window has a skillion awning extending over it which is clad with cement tiles and is supported by decorative timber brackets. The recessed section of south elevation contains the front entrance which abuts the projecting section. The front entrance contains the front door (which cannot be seen through the metal security door) and timber framed side lights and fan light. To the east of front entrance is a timber framed, 1-over-1 sash window.
Extending across the recessed section of south elevation and around to the entire east elevation is a CGI bullnose verandah which is supported by rectangular timber posts and decorative timber brackets; the floor of the verandah is constructed from timber decking.

History

This portion of Bassendean north of Walter Road was subdivided for residential development in 1913. The area south of Walter Road between Lord Street and Second Avenue was subdivided and offered for sale in 1898. Being further from the railway line and the small town centre in Bassendean (West Guildford) this northern area of was slower to be settled and developed. Walter Road was changed from Government Road c1945 and the name chosen was in recognition of Walter Padbury or former Premier Sir Walter Hartwell James.
From the available information this residence was constructed in c1919 for Albert Charles Winch (c1895-1972) and his wife Elsie May, née Graham. Albert and Elsie married in 1918 and this was their family home until the early 1940s. Albert Winch recorded his occupation as a meter reader. He also served in France with the AIF during World War One. At the same time as the couple built their home, Albert's aunt, Edith Eleanor Winch built a small cottage on the adjacent corner, 38 Walter Road. Albert’s parents, Albert Richard and Annie lived in a large property on the corner of Third Avenue and Esther Street Eden Hill. Aerial photographs indicate that the residence has been largely unchanged since the mid-20th century.
Prior to that date it seems likely that additions had been undertaken to the rear.

Moderate