Connor Quinlan Building

Also part of Central Perth Precinct 15846

Sharpes Tobacconists, Swan Chambers

State Register Registered 23 Sep 2005 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Aug 1978

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Statement of Significance

Connor Quinlan Building, a two-storey stucco, brick and iron building, with shops at the ground floor and offices at the first floor in the Federation Free Classical style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a fine example of the Federation Free Classical style applied to a corner location commercial building;

the place is an important element at the intersection of Hay and Barrack Streets together with McNess Royal Arcade and Perth Town Hall, providing a strong eastern entry statement to the current Hay Street Mall;

the place is representative of development in the city in the 1890s and gold boom period in Western Australia;

the place is representative of the financial strength of Connor and Quinlan, one of the largest landowners in central Perth in this period, and formed part of the significant Connor Quinlan Estate;

the ground level corner shop has been occupied since 1899 by a tobacconist, the most notable being Theodore Sharp from 1910, with the business continuing to trade from the Inter-War period to the present, in 2005, - as T. Sharp & Co Pty Ltd; and,

from the Inter-War years, the place has been associated with the adjacent well-known and frequently used meeting place, known informally for many years as ‘Sharp’s Corner’.

The shop fronts are generally of low significance. The shop front to T. Sharp & Co is early, but probably not original and has some significance. Fittings within T. Sharp & Co have varying levels of significance. The drying table and loose boxes in western half of the basement have a degree of significance. The basement perimeter shelving has little significance and the remainder of the shelving and fittings have no intrinsic significance. The ground floor perimeter plywood construction cabinets and shelving, together with the timber and glass construction counter have little significance, while the remaining counters and display cabinets and counters have no significance.

Physical Description

External - A building on a prominent corner location with frontages to both Hay Street Mall and Barrack Street, two storeys above ground level plus a basement. The building has a truncated corner facing the intersection and is ornamented with motifs, egg darts, swags and modillions.

The upper floors are divided into bays containing classical pilasters, balustrades and friezes with pediments to the corner and to the end sections of the facades. Advertising over the windows is obscuring evidence of windows on Hay Street Mall, Barrack Street is sashes with some containing AC units.

A metal faced awning extends across both elevations with a pressed metal lining and suspension rods.

There are two small modern shop fronts to both Hay Street Mall and Barrack Street with a larger modern corner shop front with dual street frontages and a corner entrance. The two Hay Street Mall shops have open frontages with concertina doors whilst the jewelers on the corner unit has plate glass full height windows in a more traditional arrangement. Frontages to Barrack Street are altered with full height windows and sliding doors.

Internal - No internal access - shop fit outs all modern.

History

The building known as the Connor Quinlan Buildings was constructed in 1891 following the purchase of the land by Timothy Quinlan in 1890. Quinlan and his father-in-law Daniel Connor were successful investors and one of the largest landholders in central Perth.
The architect of the building has not been determined although it is known the builder was Alfred Lee.

The first occupiers were recorded as McKernan & Co land agents and auctioneers. In 1892, the building was designated as Swan Buildings and occupants included; Chemist, George Carrigan; Jeweller; F. Piaggio; and Draper, Gustav Luber. The first floor offices were known as Swan Chambers.

In 1899, the tenancy of the corner retail premises was taken up by tobacconist James Washington and this function has continued until the present day. The name 'Sharpe's' and 'Sharpe's Corner' originates with Theodore Sharp who took over the business in 1910.

In 1906-7, architect Richard Dennehy designed an addition on Barrack Street which consisted of a basement, two shops and a photographic studio on the first floor. This structure was built by contractor James Douglas Sanders for £4898.

The building has remained largely intact since that program of work apart from ongoing changes to the fit outs at ground level.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity as it still operates as a commercial building with retail to ground level and studio/retail to the upper levels.

Medium level of authenticity. The shop frontages have all been replaced with contemporary frontages. The upper levels remain as originally constructed with a high degree of original fabric and detailing remaining extant.

Condition

Fair - Run off staining from the decorative mouldings. Cracking visible in the moulded cornice all around the building. Areas of slight damage to the verandah canopies.

Richard Dennehy Architect 1907 1907