Seventh Day Adventist Church (fmr)

Shire of Irwin

Cnr Brand Hwy & Bookara East Rd Bookara

Irwin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Oct 1983

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Statement of Significance

Seventh Day Adventist Church (fmr), constructed in locally quarried stone and corrugated iron in the Victorian Georgian style, is of cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: notwithstanding its derelict state, the place was the first Seventh Day Adventist church to be constructed in Western Australia; the place is one of the remaining components of the historic Bookara locality, marking the southern edge of the Greenough Flats historic precinct, and together with the other buildings of the area characterised by similar building materials and forms, collectively forms a significant cultural landscape; the construction of the place in 1905 reflected the high local concentration of Seventh Day Adventists, the strong influence of their faith in the Bookara community, and their optimism in the future of their church for what was, at the time, not a widely practiced denomination within Western Australia; the construction of the place in 1905 and its later vestibule addition in1941 reflected the continuing prosperity of the Bookara region and the continuing importance of the place within the community. Its closure in 1956 is a reflection of the decline of the small rural community of Bookara; and the place has a strong association with many of the pioneering families within the wider Greenough region, including the Hollingsworth, Edwards and Stokes families, who were the founding members of the Seventh Day Adventist congregation in the Bookara region.

Physical Description

This simple church built in the Victorian-Georgian style has a high pitched corrugated iron gable roof with a small timber frame and asbestos clad porch to the west end of the building which has a roof of the same pitch. The church walls are of random rubble limestone construction with pointed stone to the west end. Entry to the church is via four concrete steps to double timber entry doors set in the north side of the porch. The main building has a timber floor and two tall pivot windows to each side. There is evidence of an entry door and lintel to the east wall which has been filled in with stone.
23 March 2004 The building has deteriorated since the last inspection in 1997, part of the roof is missing, the asbestos cladding on the porch has been destroyed.

History

This small church is the first Seventh Day Adventist Church opened in Western Australia. The building is situated half way between Greenough and Dongara on the corner of the Greenough - Dongara Road and the road east to the old North Road, directly opposite the Bookara Inn (former Traveller's Rest, Place No.
1). The stone and the land for the building was donated by the Hollingsworth family in 1903. The church was built by Jack Tetlow and the roof was put on by Mr Symonds who later married Eliza Hollingsworth.
The Former Seventh Day Adventist Church, Bookara was commenced in 1905 with construction carried out by William Tetlow with assistance from his brother Arthur Tetlow and English builder Archibald Corker and his offsider Harry Symonds. It is believed that Harry Symonds, who later married Eliza Hollingsworth, was the roofer.
On Saturday, 6th March 1905, the newly built Bookara Church was dedicated by Pastor L. Finster. The following day, on 7th March 1905, Pastor Finster organized the Bookara Seventh Day Adventist Company into a church. On that day twelve persons were voted in as foundation members. They were: Richard and Mary Hollingsworth; Margaret Anne Edwards (Senior); George and Hollingsworth; Eliza Jane Hollingsworth; Harry Symonds; Archibald and Rose Ann Corker; George and Rose Ann Edwards; Arthur Edwards; Edward John Edwards and Thomas A Hollingsworth.
A Seventh Day Adventist primary school was started at the Bookara Church in 1908 and ran until 1915 when it was closed. Miss Markey was sent to open the church school at Bookara. She was followed by Miss Robinson . In 1909 E. Hollingsworth was granted a Missionary Teacher’s License.
The vestibule (porch) was added in 1941.
The use of the church for worship ceased in 1956 and the building has remained unused and unoccupied since.
Victoria Location 738, including the former Traveller’s Rest Inn building, the former Seventh Day Adventist church and other buildings, was purchased by Mr. Malcolm Mackenzie in December 1965.
The next owner of the property was J.A. Teasdale who purchased the land in February 1977 and sold it to Mr. Albert Henry Lenane in 1979 .
Mr. Lenane subdivided the property in 1996 and an 11.7179 hectare block, on which the church occupied a small area in the northwest corner, became Lot 16, located at the corner of East Bookara Road and Brand Highway .
Mr. Christopher Zalmstra and Mrs. Jennifer Zalmstra placed an offer and acceptance on the property through Kalazich Smith Real Estate, agents acting on behalf of Cababindi Nominees Pty Ltd A.C.N. 008 830 635 and Mr. Albert Lenane, on 21 April, 1997. The sale was subject to clarification of ownership of the old church situated on the property and was to form part of the sale. This process was time consuming and laborious for the vendor, but was achieved and settlement occurred on the 16 June, 1998.
The current owners have a conservation plan and the place was entered into the State Register of Heritage Places on 16 December 2003 (on a permanent basis). In April 2004 the owners received a federally funded heritage conservation grant and plan to repair the stonework and reroof the building.
(Source: IDHS records, letter from Seventh Day Adventist Church, Perth, HCWA Database, email from J. Zalmstra, Bookara Seventh Day Adventist Church Conservation Plan)

Original Fabric: Mostly intact
Modifications: Minor